Skip to main content

Stations of the Cross

The Stations of the Cross began in the days of the early Church when pilgrims would journey to Jerusalem to retrace the final steps taken by Jesus Christ. Later, for the many who could not make the trip to the Holy Land, the practice developed of praying the Stations of the Cross at one's home church or perhaps at a nearby shrine.

Although the Stations of the Cross traditionally follow the same 14 steps, beginning with Christ in the Garden of Gethsemane and concluding when he is laid in the tomb, the prayers offered may differ. You will find some options at the bottom of the page.

Parishes often include the Stations of the Cross in their Lenten observances because it is a season in which we are called to deeper prayer and reflection upon Christ's Passion and death. You will find a list of parishes and times below.

Stations of the Cross in the Diocese this Lent

The times below do not include Good Friday unless specifically mentioned.

All Saints Parish, Brunswick

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen Street, Brunswick - Fridays at 4:30 p.m., followed by take-out Haddock Chowder

St. John the Baptist Church, 39 Pleasant Street, Brunswick - Fridays at 3 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street, Bath - Fridays at 5 p.m. presented by the music ministry. The Stations will be followed by soup in the downstairs hall.

St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road, Newcastle - Fridays at 4 p.m. in the main church follow by soup dinners in the nearby Cheverus Hall.

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Portland

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, 307 Congress Street, Portland - Friday, March 4, at 6 p.m. followed by a dinner offered by parishioners and Friday, April 8, at 6 p.m., followed by a fish fry in the hall at St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street in Portland.

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish, East Millinocket

St. Martin of Tours Church, 19 Colby Street, Millinocket - Wednesdays at 5 p.m., followed by Mass at 5:30 p.m.

St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street, East Millinocket - Tuesdays at 5 p.m. followed by Mass at 5:30 p.m. and then eucharistic adoration

Christ the King Parish, Skowhegan

Notre Dame de Lourdes Church, 273 Water Street, Skowhegan - Fridays at 6 p.m.

St. Peter Church, 27 Owens Street, Bingham - Fridays at 2:30 p.m.

St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street, Madison - Fridays at 2:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Parish, Waterville

Notre Dame du Perpetuel Secours Church, 116 Silver Street, Waterville - Wednesdays at 1 p.m.

Good Shepherd Parish, Saco

Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street, Saco - Fridays at 6 p.m. through Lent and at 3 p.m. on Good Friday

St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street, Biddeford - Fridays at 9:45 a.m. following the 9 a.m. Mass throughout Lent. Stations of the Cross at 3 p.m. on Good Friday

St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue, Old Orchard Beach - Good Friday at 3 p.m.

St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road, Lyman - Good Friday at 3 p.m.

Holy Family Parish, Greenville

Holy Family Church, 145 Pritham Avenue, Greenville - Stations of the Cross on Fridays at 4 p.m. preceded by eucharistic adoration at 4 p.m. and followed by Soup for the Soul to Go.

Holy Spirit Parish, Wells

St. Martha Church, 30 Portland Road, Kennebunk - Fridays at 6 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road, Wells - Fridays at noon (preceded by exposition of the Blessed Sacrament)

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Auburn

Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place, Auburn -Fridays at 6 p.m. preceded by a soup meal in the parish hall at 5 p.m. and the opportunity for the sacrament of reconciliation at 5:30 p.m.

Notre Dame du Mont Carmel Parish, Madawaska

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 337 St. Thomas Street, Madawaska - Fridays at 3 p.m.

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Portland

St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue, Portland - Fridays at 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Eucharist Parish, Lincoln

St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Street, Howland - Fridays at 3 p.m. with the opportunity for the sacrament of reconciliation.

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street, Lincoln - Fridays at 9 a.m. including Good Friday.

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish, Oquossoc

St. John Church, 76 Main Street, Stratton - Wednesdays at 5:15 p.m.

St. Luke Church, 19 Lake Street, Rangeley - Fridays at 4 p.m.

Our Lady of the Snows Parish, Dexter

St. Anne Church, 64 Free Street, Dexter - Fridays at 5 p.m. through April 8. Good Friday at 3 p.m.

Our Lady of the Valley Parish, Saint Agatha

St. Agatha Church, 379 Main Street, St. Agatha - Fridays at 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 413 Shore Road, Sinclair - Tuesdays at 8:30 a.m.

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord, Kittery

Our Lady of the Angels Church, 162 Agamenticus Road, South Berwick - Fridays at 5:30 p.m.

St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane, York - Fridays at 5:30 p.m.

St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road, Kittery - Fridays at 6 p.m.

Parish of the Holy Eucharist, Falmouth

Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road, Falmouth - Fridays at 6:30 p.m.

St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road, Gray - Fridays at 5:30 p.m.

St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street, Freeport - Fridays at 5:30 p.m.

Parish of the Holy Savior, Rumford

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue, Rumford - The Stations with Mary will be held Wednesdays at 7 p.m. through 4/13/22 and the traditional Stations of the Cross will be held Fridays at 3 p.m.

Parish of the Precious Blood, Caribou

Holy Rosary Church, 34 Vaughn Street, Caribou - Fridays at 3 p.m.

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 333 Main Street, Presque Isle – Fridays at 5:30 p.m.

St. Mark Church, 13 Allen Farm Road, Ashland – Fridays at 3 p.m.

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord, Old Town

Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street, Old Town - Father Kyle Doustou will lead Stations of the Cross on the Fridays of Lent at 6:30 p.m. (preceded by the opportunity for the sacrament of reconciliation from 5:30 p.m. to 6:15 p.m.)

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord, Bar Harbor

Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street, Bar Harbor - Fridays at 5:30 p.m.

Prince of Peace Parish, Lewiston

Holy Family Church, 607 Sabattus Street, Lewiston - Fridays at 4:45 p.m. followed by a soup and bread meal.

Holy Trinity Church, 67 Frost Hill Avenue, Lisbon Falls - Fridays at 5:30 p.m. followed by a soup and bread meal.

Our Lady of the Rosary Church, 131 High Street, Sabattus - Fridays at 5:30 p.m. followed by a soup and bread meal.

Sacred Heart / St. Dominic Parish, Portland

Sacred Heart Church, 65 Mellen Street, Portland - Friday, March 11, at 6 p.m., followed by a dinner offered by parishioners.

St. Agnes Parish, Island Falls

St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewall Street, Island Falls - Fridays at 3 p.m.

St. Paul Church 34 Katahdin Street, Patten - Saturday at 3:30 p.m. followed by Mass

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Jackman

St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street, Jackman - Stations of the Cross on Fridays at 4 p.m. followed by Soup for the Soul.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Westbrook

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 919 Roosevelt Trail, Windham - Fridays at 3 p.m.

St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street, Gorham - Fridays at 8:30 a.m. (Before Mass)

St. Hyacinth Church, 268 Brown Street, Westbrook - Fridays at 4:30 p.m. (Before Mass)

St. Benedict Parish, Benedicta

St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road, Benedicta - Fridays at 5 p.m. followed by Mass at 5:30 p.m.

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish, Camden

Our Lady of Good Hope Church, 7 Union Street, Camden - Fridays (starting March 11) at 6:30 p.m. preceded by soup (4:45 p.m.) and adoration (6 p.m.)

St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway, Rockland - Fridays at 5:30 p.m. followed by soup and bread.

St. Francis of Assisi Church, 81 Court Street, Belfast - Fridays (starting March 11) at 6:30 p.m.

St. Christopher Parish, Peaks Island

St. Christopher Church, 15 Central Avenue, Peaks Island - Friday, March 18, at 6 p.m., followed by a dinner offered by parishioners.

St. John Paul II Parish, Scarborough

Holy Cross Church, 124 Cottage Road, South Portland - Fridays at 1 p.m.

St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road, Cape Elizabeth - Fridays at 5:30 p.m.

St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, 150 Black Point Road, Scarborough - Fridays at 6:15 p.m. (Good Friday, April 15, at 3 p.m.

Virtual presentations of the Stations of the Cross at each church are available at www.jp2me.org/stations-of-the-cross.

St. John Vianney Parish, Fort Kent

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 912 Main Street, St. Francis - Fridays at 3 p.m. (Stations of the Cross and the Divine Mercy Chaplet)

St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street, Fort Kent - Fridays at 6:30 p.m. led by the Fort Kent Columbiettes

St. Mary Church, 3451 Aroostook Road, Eagle Lake - Fridays at 3 p.m. (Stations of the Cross and the Divine Mercy Chaplet)

St. Joseph Parish, Bridgton

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street, Fryeburg - Fridays at 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 25 South High Street, Bridgton - Fridays at 6 p.m. through April 8. Good Friday at 3 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Ellsworth

St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street, Ellsworth - Fridays at 5:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Farmington

St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street, Farmington - Fridays at 6 p.m.

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Calais

Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue, Calais - Fridays at 5:30 p.m. except March 25.

St. Louis Parish, Portland

St. Louis Church, 279 Danforth Street, Portland - Friday, March 25, at 6 p.m. followed by a dinner offered by parishioners.

St. Mary of the Visitation Parish, Houlton

St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 110 Military Street, Houlton - Fridays at 5:30 p.m. followed by Mass

St. Matthew Parish, Limerick

St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane, Limerick - Fridays at 5 p.m. led by Deacon Paul Lissandrello. On Good Friday, the Stations of the Cross will be at 3 p.m.

St. Michael Parish, Augusta

St. Augustine Church, 75 Northern Avenue, Augusta - Fridays at 3 p.m.

St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road, Whitefield - Fridays at 7 p.m.

St. Francis Xavier Church, 130 U.S. Route 133, Winthrop - Fridays at 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 110 School Street, Gardiner - Fridays at 6 p.m. followed by exposition of the Blessed Sacrament and Benediction

St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Bangor

St. John Church, 217 York Street, Bangor - Fridays at noon, including Good Friday (Also livestreamed)

St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street, Bangor - Fridays at 9 a.m. (Also livestreamed)

St. Peter Parish, Portland

St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street, Portland - Friday, April 1, at 6 p.m. followed by a dinner offered by parishioners.

St. Peter Chanel Parish, Van Buren

St. Bruno - St. Remi Church, 174 Main Street, Van Buren - Fridays at 5:30 p.m.

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish, Machias

Holy Name of Jesus Church, 8 Free Street, Machias - Fridays at 6 p.m. (Confessions will be offered from 5:30 p.m. to 6 p.m. and 6:20 p.m. to 7 p.m.; Adoration will be offered from 6:20 p.m. to 7 p.m. as well.)

St. Rose of Lima Parish, Jay

St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street, Jay - Fridays following the 12:15 p.m. Mass

St. Teresa of Calcutta, Norway

Our Lady of Ransom Church, 117 Elm Street, Mechanic Falls - Friday, March 11, March 25, and April 8 at 6 p.m., followed by a simple soup supper

St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street, Norway - Friday, March 4, March 18, and April 1, at 6 p.m.., followed by a simple soup supper

St. Mary Church, 276 King Street, Oxford - Good Friday at 3 p.m.

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish, Sanford

Holy Family Church, 66 North Avenue, Sanford - Fridays at 4 p.m.

Stella Maris Parish, Bucksport

St. Vincent de Paul Church, 60 Franklin Street, Bucksport - Fridays at 5:30 p.m.