Skip to main content

Light is On For You

 

"The Sacrament of Reconciliation calls us back to God and embraces us with his infinite mercy & joy." - Pope Francis

The Season of Lent is a time of renewal. We long to grow closer to Christ, as we look forward to the celebration of the Paschal Mystery.

When we sin, we harm our relationship with God and his Church. That is why the sacrament of reconciliation is such a wonderful gift to experience during Lent. Through the sacrament, we experience God's mercy, our sins are forgiven, and we are healed.

This year, the Light is On will be held during the Fifth Week of Lent, April 8-12.  You will find times listed by parish below, or you can click here to view a listing by parish.

Before participating in the sacrament of reconciliation, it may be useful to reflect upon your thoughts and actions. To assist you, the U.S. bishops put together “A Brief Examination of Conscience Based on the Ten Commandments."

Androscoggin County

Auburn - Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place - Tuesday, April 9, and Thursday, April 11, 6 to 7 p.m.  There will also be a communal penitential service on Sunday, March 31, at 2 p.m.

Auburn -St. Philip Church, 2365 Turner Road - Monday, April 8, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Lewiston - Basilica of Saints Peter & Paul, 122 Ash Street - Monday, April 8, 1 p.m. to 2 p.m.

Lewiston - Holy Cross Church, 1080 Lisbon Street - Wednesday, April 10, 4 p.m. to 5 p.m., and Friday, April 12, 4 p.m. to 5 p.m.

Lisbon Falls - Holy Trinity Church, 67 Frost Hill Avenue - Thursday, April 11, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Mechanic Falls - Our Lady of Ransom Church, 117 Elm Street - Tuesday, April 9, 5:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Sabattus - Our Lady of the Rosary Church, 131 High Street - Tuesday, April 9, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Aroostook County

Benedicta - St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road - Monday, April 8, 6 to 7 p.m., preceded by Mass at 5:30 p.m.

Caribou - Holy Rosary Church, 34 Vaughn Street - Sunday, April 7, Penitential Service from 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.; Monday and Tuesday, April 8 & 9, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Eagle Lake - St. Mary Church, 3451 Aroostook Road - Sunday, April 7, Noon to 1 p.m.

Fort Kent - St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street - Monday, April 8 and Tuesday, April 9, 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, April 10, 8 a.m. to 9 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Thursday, April 11, 10 a.m. to 11 a.m.

Houlton - St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 112 Military Street - Monday, April 8, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.  There will also be a Lenten Reconciliation Service from on Sunday, April 14, from 2 to 4 p.m.

Island Falls - St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewall Street - Thursday, April 11, 5 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

Presque Isle - Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 331 Main Street - Sunday, April 7, Penitential Service from 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.; Wednesday and Thursday, April 10 & 11, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Wallagrass - St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street - Thursday, April 11, 4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Cumberland County

Bridgton - St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street - Wednesday, April 10, 5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Brunswick - St. John the Baptist Church, 39 Pleasant Street - Sunday, April 2, 2 p.m. penitential service with several priests present to hear confessions, and Tuesday, April 9, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Cape Elizabeth - St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road - Tuesday, April 9, 4 p.m. to 5 p.m. and Thursday, April 11, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Falmouth - Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road - Tuesday, April 9, at 6:30 p.m.

Freeport - St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street - Wednesday, April 10, at 6:30 p.m.

Gorham - St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street - Monday - Friday, April 8-12, Noon to 1 p.m., Thursday, April 11, and Friday, April 12, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Gray - St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road - Monday, April 8, 6:30 p.m.

Portland - St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street - Monday - Friday, April 8 -12, from 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. and Saturday, April 13 from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.

Portland - St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue - Monday April 8, through Thursday, April 11, each evening from 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. and each morning after the 9 a.m. Mass.

Scarborough - St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, 150 Black Point Road - Tuesday, April 9, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. and Wednesday, April 10, 2 p.m. to 3 p.m.

South Portland - Church of the Holy Cross, 124 Cottage Road - Monday, April 8, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. and Thursday, April 11, 2 p.m. to 3 p.m.

Westbrook - St. Hyacinth Church, 268 Brown Street - Monday, April 6, 5:30 to 6 p.m.

Windham - Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 919 Roosevelt Trail - Tuesday and Wednesday, April 9 & 10, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Yarmouth - Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street - Thursday, April 11, at 6:30 p.m.

Franklin County

Farmington - St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street - Monday, April 8, 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Jay - St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street - Tuesday, April 9, 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

Rangeley - St. Luke Church, 9 Lake Street - Friday, April 12, 4 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. and Saturday, April 13, 3 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Stratton - St. John Church, 76 Main Street - Wednesday, April 10, 4:30 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

Hancock County

Bar Harbor - Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street - Sunday, April 7, at 12:15 p.m. and Wednesday, April 10, at 6:30 p.m.

Bucksport - St. Vincent de Paul Church, 60 Franklin Street - Wednesday, April 10, at 6:30 p.m.

Castine - Our Lady of Holy Hope Church, 137 Perkins Street - Sunday, April 7, following the 12:15 p.m.

Ellsworth - St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street -Sunday, April 7, at 12:15 p.m. and Wednesday, April 10, at 6:30 p.m.

Kennebec County

Augusta - St. Augustine Church, 75 Northern Avenue - Friday, April 12, 1 p.m. to 2 p.m.

Augusta - St. Mary of the Assumption Church, 41 Western Avenue - Monday, April 8, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Gardiner - St. Joseph Church, 110 School Street- Thursday, April 11, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Hallowell - Sacred Heart Church, 14 Summer Street - Tuesday, April 9, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Waterville - Notre Dame Church, 116 Silver Street - Tuesday, April 9, and Thursday, April 11, at 1 p.m.

Winslow - St. John the Baptist Church, 26 Monument Street - Wednesday, April 10, at 6 p.m. and Friday, April 12, at 7 a.m.

Winthrop - St. Francis Xavier Church, 130 U.S. Route 133 - Wednesday, April 10, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Knox County

Camden - Our Lady of Good Hope Church, 7 Union Street - Monday, April 8, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Rockland - St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway - Thursday, April 11, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Lincoln County

Whitefield - St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road - Wednesday, April 10, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Newcastle - St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road - Wednesday, April 10, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. and Sunday, April 14, 2 p.m. penitential service.

Oxford County

Bethel - Our Lady of the Snows Church, 265 Walker's Mills Road (Route 26) - Wednesday, April 10, at 5 p.m.

Fryeburg - St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street - Thursday, April 11, 5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

Norway - St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street - Monday, April 8, 5:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Rumford - St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue - Monday, April 8, and Thursday, April 11, at 5 p.m.

Penobscot County

Bangor - St. John Church, 217 York Street - Wednesday, April 10, Confessions at 5:30 p.m., Mass at 6 p.m., and confessions again at 6:30 p.m.

Bangor - St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street - Friday, April 12, Confessions at 5:30 p.m., Mass at 6 p.m., and confessions again at 6:30 p.m.

Bradley - St. Ann Church, 84 Main Street - Monday, April 8, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Brewer - St. Joseph Church, 531 North Main Street - Tuesday, April 9, Confessions at 5:30 p.m., Mass at 6 p.m., and confessions again at 6:30 p.m.

Brewer - St. Teresa Church, 425 South Main Street - Thursday, April 11, Confessions at 5:30 p.m., Mass at 6 p.m., and confessions again at 6:30 p.m.

Dexter - St. Anne Church, 64 Free Street - Sunday, April 7, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

East Millinocket - St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street - Tuesday, April 9, 6 to 7 p.m., preceded by Mass at 5:30 p.m.

Howland - St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Road - Thursday, April 11, at 6 p.m.

Lincoln - St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street - Monday, April 8, at 6 p.m. and Tuesday, April 9, at 11 a.m.

Millinocket - St. Martin of Tours Church, 39 Colby Street - Friday, April 12, 6 to 7 p.m., preceded by Mass at 5:30 p.m.

Old Town - Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street - Thursday, April 11, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. and Friday, April 12, 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.

Orono - Our Lady of Wisdom Church, 83 College Avenue - Tuesday, April 9, 7 p.m. to 8 p.m.

Piscataquis County

Dover-Foxcroft - St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 43 High Street - Tuesday April 9, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Greenville - Holy Family Church, 145 Pritham Avenue - Thursday, April 11, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. Penance Service, and Friday, April 12, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.

Sagadahoc County

Bath - St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street - Monday, April 8, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Somerset County

Jackman - St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street - Sunday, April 7, 1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.; Monday, April 8, and Tuesday, April 9, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Madison - St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street - Friday, April 12, 3 p.m. Stations of the Cross with confession

Pittsfield - St. Agnes Church, 238 Detroit Street - Monday, April 8, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Waldo County

Belfast - St. Francis of Assisi Church, 81 Court Street - Wednesday, April 10, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Winterport - St. Gabriel, 435 South Main Street - Monday, April 8, Confessions at 5:30 p.m., Mass at 6 p.m., and confessions again at 6:30 p.m.

Washington County

Baileyville - St. James the Greater Church, 15 Hillside Street - Sunday, April 7, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and Thursday, April 11, 6 to 7 p.m.

Calais - Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue - Monday, April 8, 9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.; Thursday, April 11, 9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m., and Friday, April 12, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., following Stations of the Cross

Cherryfield - St. Michael Church, 51 Elm Street - Wednesday, April 10, 6 p.m.

Eastport - St. Joseph Church, 51 Washington Street - Saturday, April 13, 2 to 3:30 p.m

Lubec - Sacred Heart Church, 14 Hamilton Street - Thursday, April 11, 6 p.m.

Machias - Holy Name of Jesus Church, 8 Free Street - Friday, April 12, 5 p.m.

Peter Dana Point - St. Ann Church, Peter Dana Point Road - Wednesday, April 10, 4 p.m. to 5:15 p.m., followed by Mass and Stations of the Cross at 5:30 p.m.

York County

Biddeford - St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street - Tuesday, April 9, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. (Longer if needed)

Kennebunk - St. Martha Church, 34 Portland Road - Monday, April 8, and Wednesday, April 10, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Kittery - St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road - Monday, April 8, at 1 p.m. and Tuesday, April 9, at 7 p.m. (Both are in the chapel)

Limerick - St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane - Tuesday, April 9, and Thursday, April 11, at 8:30 a.m. (following morning Mass); Friday, April 12, 4:30 p.m. to 6 p.m. (Preceding Stations of the Cross.  A priest will also be available afterwards.)

Lyman - St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road - Wednesday, April 10, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. (Longer if needed)

Old Orchard Beach - St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue - Monday, April 8, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. (Longer if needed)

Saco - Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street - Thursday, April 11, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. (Longer if needed)

Sanford - Holy Family Church, 66 North Avenue - Wednesday, April 12, at 4:30 p.m. (Following the 4 p.m. Stations of the Cross)

South Berwick - Our Lady of the Angels Church, 160 Agamenticus Road -  Tuesday, April 9, at 1 p.m. and Wednesday, April 10, at 7 p.m.

Springvale - Notre Dame Church, 10 Payne Street - Tuesday, April 9, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. and Wednesday, April 10, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Wells - St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road - Tuesday, April 9 and Thursday, April 11, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

York - St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane - Monday, April 8, at 7 p.m. and Wednesday, April 10, at 1 p.m.