Skip to main content

Palm Sunday

Palm Sunday, which will be celebrated on April 10, 2022, marks the beginning of Holy Week and the celebration of our Lord’s Paschal Mystery. The day gets its name from the palm branches placed at Jesus’ feet as he made his triumphant entrance into Jerusalem. During Palm Sunday Masses, parishioners receive palm fronds to take home and keep until the following Lent. The palms are then burned, with the ashes used on Ash Wednesday.

The vestments for Palm Sunday are red, the color of blood, reflecting the ultimate redemptive sacrifice that Christ was entering the city to fulfill: his Passion, death, and resurrection. On Palm Sunday, which is also known as Passion Sunday, the faithful hear an account of the Lord’s Passion, so they may reflect on it during the week in preparation for the celebration of the sacred triduum, which begins on Holy Thursday and concludes with evening prayer on Easter Sunday.

Below you will find a list of Palm Sunday Masses across the Diocese of Portland. 

All Saints Parish, Brunswick

Our Lady Queen of Peace Church, 82 Atlantic Avenue, Boothbay Harbor - Sunday 9 a.m.

St. Ambrose Church, 29 Kimball Street, Richmond - Sunday 8 a.m.

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen Street, Brunswick - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 11 a.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, 39 Pleasant Street, Brunswick - Sunday 8 a.m. and 11 a.m.

St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street, Bath - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 9:30 a.m.

St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road, Newcastle - Saturday at 4 p.m. and Sunday 11 a.m.

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Portland

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, 307 Congress Street, Portland - Saturday at 4 p.m.; Sunday at 8 a.m., 10 a.m. (celebrated by Bishop Robert Deeley), and Latin Mass at noon. (All also livestreamed)

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish, East Millinocket

St. Martin of Tours Church, 19 Colby Street, Millinocket - Saturday 4 p.m.

St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street, East Millinocket - Sunday 8 a.m.

Christ the King Parish, Skowhegan

Notre Dame de Lourdes Church, 273 Water Street, Skowhegan - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 8:30 a.m.

St. Peter Church, 27 Owens Street, Bingham - Sunday at 2:30 p.m.

St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street, Madison - Sunday at 10:30 a.m.

Corpus Christi Parish, Waterville

Notre Dame du Perpetuel Secours Church, 116 Silver Street, Waterville - Saturday at 4 p.m. and Sunday at 9 a.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, 26 Monument Street, Winslow - Sunday at 7:30 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

Good Shepherd Parish, Saco

Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street, Saco - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 5:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street, Biddeford - Sunday 7 a.m. and 11 a.m.

St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue, Old Orchard Beach - Saturday 6 p.m. and Sunday 9 a.m.

St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road, Lyman - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 9 a.m.

Holy Family Parish, Greenville

Holy Family Church, 145 Pritham Avenue, Greenville – Saturday at 4 p.m. and Sunday at 8 a.m.

Holy Spirit Parish, Wells

St. Martha Church, 30 Portland Road, Kennebunk - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 8 a.m. and 10 a.m.

St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road, Wells - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 9 a.m. and 11 a.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Auburn

Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place, Auburn - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 7:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.

St. Philip Church, 2365 Turner Road, Auburn - Sunday 9:15 a.m.

Notre Dame du Mont Carmel Parish, Madawaska

St. David Church, 774 Main Street, Madawaska - Sunday 11 a.m.

St. Gerard-Mt. Carmel Church, 363 Main Street, Grand Isle - Saturday 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 337 St. Thomas Street, Madawaska - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 8:30 a.m.

St. Bruno - St. Remi Church, 174 Main Street, Van Buren - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 9:15 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, Route 1A, Hamlin - Sunday 8 a.m.

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Portland

St. Joseph Church, 673 Stevens Avenue, Portland - Sunday at 8 a.m., 10 a.m, and 5 p.m.

St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue, Portland - Saturday at 4:30 p.m., and Sunday at 7 a.m. and 9 a.m.

Our Lady of the Eucharist Parish, Lincoln

St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Street, Howland - A eucharistic procession will begin in the parking lot at 7:30 a.m., followed by Palm Sunday Mass in the church at 8 a.m. 

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street, Lincoln - A eucharistic procession will begin at the church office at 9:30 a.m., followed by Palm Sunday Mass in the church at 10 a.m.

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish, Oquossoc

St. John Church, 76 Main Street, Stratton - Saturday 6 pm.

St. Luke Church, 19 Lake Street, Rangeley - Sunday 8 a.m. and 9:30 a.m.

Our Lady of the Snows Parish, Dexter

St. Anne Church, 64 Free Street, Dexter - Sunday 10:30 a.m.

St. Francis Xavier & Paul the Apostle Church, 128 Riverside Street, Milo - Saturday 4 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 43 High Street, Dover-Foxcroft - Sunday 8:30 a.m.

Our Lady of the Valley Parish, Saint Agatha

St. Agatha Church, 379 Main Street, Saint Agatha - Saturday 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 413 Shore Road, Sinclair - Sunday 4 p.m.

St. Luce Church, 441 U.S. Route One, Frenchville - Sunday 10:30 a.m.

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord, Kittery

Our Lady of the Angels Church, 162 Agamenticus Road, South Berwick - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 9:30 a.m.

St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane, York - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 7:30 a.m. and 11 a.m.

St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road, Kittery - Sunday 9 a.m.

Parish of the Holy Eucharist, Falmouth

Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road, Falmouth - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 8:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m., and 5:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street, Yarmouth - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 8 a.m. and 11 a.m.

St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road, Gray - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 8:30 a.m.

St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street, Freeport - Sunday 9:30 a.m.

Parish of the Holy Savior, Rumford

Our Lady of the Snows Church, 265 Walker’s Mills Road (Route 126), Bethel – Saturday at 6 p.m.

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue, Rumford – Saturday at 4 p.m. and Sunday at 9:30 a.m.

Parish of the Precious Blood, Caribou

Holy Rosary Church, 34 Vaughn Street, Caribou - Saturday at 4 p.m. and Sunday at 9 a.m.

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 333 Main Street, Presque Isle - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 9 a.m.

Our Lady of the Lake Church, 2111 Portage Road (Route 11), Portage - Sunday 9 a.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 1143 Van Buren Road, N. Caribou - Saturday 5:30 p.m.

St. Catherine Church, 13 McManus Street, Washburn - Saturday 6 p.m.

St. Denis Church, 143 Main Street, Fort Fairfield - Sunday 11 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 17 Main Street, Mars Hill - Saturday 6 p.m.

St. Louis Church, 100 Main Street, Limestone - Sunday 11 a.m.

St. Mark Church, 13 Allen Farm Road, Ashland - Sunday 10:30 a.m.

St. Theresa Church, 239 Main Street, Stockholm - Saturday 4 p.m.

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord, Old Town

Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street, Old Town - Saturday at 4 p.m. and Sunday at 8 a.m.

Our Lady of Wisdom Church, 83 College Avenue, Orono - Sunday at 11 a.m. and 6:15 p.m.

St. Ann Church, 84 Main Street, Bradley - Sunday at 9:30 a.m.

St. Ann Church, 6 Down Street, Penobscot Nation - Saturday at 5:30 p.m.

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord, Bar Harbor

Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street, Bar Harbor – Sunday at 10 a.m.

St. Peter Church, 5 Ocean House Hill Road, Manset – Saturday at 6 p.m.

Prince of Peace Parish, Lewiston

Basilica of Ss. Peter & Paul, 122 Ash Street, Lewiston - Saturday 4 p.m. (Also livestreamed) and 6 p.m. in Spanish; Sunday 7 a.m. (Also livestreamed), 8:30 a.m. Latin Mass, and 10:30 a.m.

Holy Cross Church, 1080 Lisbon Street, Lewiston - Sunday 8:30 a.m. (Also livestreamed)

Holy Family Church, 607 Sabattus Street, Lewiston - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 11 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Holy Trinity Church, 67 Frost Hill Avenue, Lisbon Falls - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 10:30 a.m.

Our Lady of the Rosary Church, 131 High Street, Sabattus - Sunday 8:30 a.m.

Sacred Heart / St. Dominic Parish, Portland

Sacred Heart Church, 65 Mellen Street, Portland - Sunday 10:30 a.m. (English/French) and 1 p.m. (Spanish)

St. Agnes Parish, Island Falls

St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewall Street, Island Falls - Saturday 5:30 p.m.

St. Paul Church, 34 Katahdin Street, Patten - Saturday 4 p.m. 

St. Agnes Parish, Pittsfield

St. Agnes Church, 238 Detroit Street, Pittsfield - Saturday 4 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Jackman

St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street, Jackman – Sunday at 11 a.m.  

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Westbrook

Our Lady of Perpetual Help, 919 Roosevelt Trail, Windham - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 8 a.m. and 10:15 a.m.

St. Annew Church, 299 Main Street, Gorham - Sunday 8 a.m. and 11 a.m.

St. Hyacinth Church, 268 Brown Street, Westbrook - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 9:30 a.m.

St. Benedict Parish, Benedicta

St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road, Benedicta - Sunday 10 a.m.

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish, Camden

Our Lady of Good Hope Church, 7 Union Street, Camden - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 11 a.m.

St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway, Rockland - Saturday 6 p.m. and Sunday 8 a.m. and 11 a.m.

St. Francis of Assisi Church, 81 Court Street, Belfast - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 8:30 a.m.

St. Christopher Parish, Peaks Island

St. Christopher Church, 15 Central Avenue, Peaks Island - Sunday 8:30 a.m.

St. John Paul II Parish, Scarborough

Holy Cross Church, 124 Cottage Road, South Portland - Saturday at 4 p.m. and Sunday at 10 a.m.

St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road, Cape Elizabeth - Sunday at 9 a.m.

St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, 150 Black Point Road, Scarborough - Saturday at 5 p.m. and Sunday at 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

St. John Vianney Parish, Fort Kent

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 912 Main Street, Saint Francis - Saturday 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street, Wallagrass - Sunday 5 p.m.

St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street, Fort Kent - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 9 a.m.

St. Mary Church, 3443 Aroostook Road, Eagle Lake - Sunday 11 a.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Bridgton

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street, Fryeburg - Sunday 10:30 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street, Bridgton - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Ellsworth

St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street, Ellsworth – Saturday at 4 p.m. and Sunday at 8 a.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Farmington

St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street, Farmington - Sunday 10:30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Calais

Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue, Calais - Sunday 8 a.m.

St. Ann Church, Bayview Drive, Perry - Saturday 5:30 p.m. in the former multicultural building at 5 Bayview Road

St. James the Greater Church, 15 Hillside Street, Baileyville - Sunday 10:30 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 51 Washington Street, Eastport - Saturday 4 p.m.

St. Louis Parish, Portland

St. Louis Church, 279 Danforth Street, Portland - Sunday 11:30 a.m. (Polish/English) and 4 p.m. (Polish only). Confessions in Polish will be offered at 3:30 p.m.

St. Mary of the Visitation Parish, Houlton

St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 110 Military Street, Houlton - Sunday 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

St. Matthew Parish, Limerick

St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane, Limerick - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m.

St. Michael Parish, Augusta

Sacred Heart Church, 14 Summer Street, Hallowell - Sunday 11 a.m. (followed by a potluck lunch) and 5 p.m.

St. Augustine Church, 75 Northern Avenue, Augusta - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 10:30 a.m.

St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road, Whitefield - Saturday 4 p.m.

St. Francis Xavier Church, 130 Route 133, Winthrop - Saturday 5:30 p.m. and Sunday 8 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 110 School Street, Gardiner - Sunday 10 a.m.

St. Mary Church, 41 Western Avenue, Augusta - Sunday at 7 a.m. and 9 a.m.

St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Bangor

St. Gabriel Church, 435 South Main Street, Winterport - Sunday 8:30 a.m.

St. John Church, 217 York Street, Bangor - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 10:30 a.m. (Also livestreamed)

St. Joseph Church, 531 North Main Street, Brewer - Saturday 4 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street, Bangor - Sunday 7 a.m. and 8:30 a.m. (Also livestreamed)

St. Matthew Church, 70 Western Avenue, Hampden - Sunday 10:30 a.m.

St. Teresa Church, 425 South Main Street, Brewer - Sunday 8 a.m. (Spanish) and Sunday 5:30 p.m.

St. Peter Parish, Portland

St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street, Portland - Saturday 5:15 p.m. and Sunday 9 a.m.

St. Peter Chanel Parish, Van Buren

St. Bruno - St. Remi Church, 174 Main Street, Van Buren - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 9:15 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, Route 1A, Hamlin - Sunday 8 a.m.

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish, Machias

Holy Name of Jesus Church, 8 Free Street, Machias - Sunday 8:30 a.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 14 Hamilton Street, Lubec - Saturday 4:30 p.m.

St. Michael Church, 51 Elm Street, Cherryfield - Sunday 10:30 a.m. 

St. Rose of Lima Parish, Jay

St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street, Jay - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 8:30 a.m.

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish, Norway

Our Lady of Ransom Church, 117 Elm Street, Mechanic Falls - Sunday at 10:30 a.m.

St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street, Norway - Saturday at 4 p.m. and Sunday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish, Sanford

Holy Family Church, 66 North Avenue, Sanford - Saturday 4 p.m. and Sunday 7:30 a.m., 9 a.m., 11 a.m., and 5 p.m. (Spanish)

Stella Maris Parish, Bucksport

St. Mary Star of the Sea Church, 8 Granite Street, Stonington – Sunday at 8 a.m.

Our Lady of Holy Hope, 137 Perkins Street, Castine – Saturday at 4 p.m.

St. Vincent de Paul Church, 64 Franklin Street, Bucksport – Sunday at 11 a.m.