Skip to main content

The Light is On

 

"The Sacrament of Reconciliation calls us back to God and embraces us with his infinite mercy & joy." - Pope Francis

The Season of Lent is a time of renewal. We long to grow closer to Christ, as we look forward to the celebration of the Paschal Mystery.

When we sin, we harm our relationship with God and his church. That is why the sacrament of reconciliation is such a wonderful gift to experience during Lent. Through the sacrament, we experience God's mercy, our sins are forgiven, and we are healed.

This year, the Light is On will be held during the Fifth Week of Lent, April 7-13. You will find times listed by parish below, or you can click here to view a listing by county.

Before participating in the sacrament of reconciliation, it may be useful to reflect upon your thoughts and actions. To assist you, the U.S. bishops put together “A Brief Examination of Conscience Based on the Ten Commandments."

All Saints Parish, Brunswick

St. John the Baptist Church, 39 Pleasant Street, Brunswick - Sunday, April 2, 2 p.m. penitential service with several priests present to hear confessions, and Tuesday, April 9, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street, Bath - Monday, April 8, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road, Newcastle - Wednesday, April 10, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. and Sunday, April 14, at 2 p.m.

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish, East Millinocket

St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street, East Millinocket - Tuesday, April 9, 6 to 7 p.m., preceded by Mass at 5:30 p.m.

St. Martin of Tours Church, 39 Colby Street, Millinocket - Friday, April 12, 6 to 7 p.m., preceded by Mass at 5:30 p.m.

Christ the King Parish, Skowhegan

St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street, Madison - Friday, April 12, 3 p.m. Stations of the Cross with confession

Corpus Christi Parish, Waterville

Notre Dame Church, 116 Silver Street, Waterville - Tuesday, April 9, and Thursday, April 11, at 1 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, 26 Monument Street, Winslow - Wednesday, April 10, at 6 p.m. and Friday, April 12, at 7 a.m.

Good Shepherd Parish, Saco

Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street, Saco - Thursday, April 11, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. (Longer if needed)

St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street, Biddeford - Tuesday, April 9, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. (Longer if needed)

St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue, Old Orchard Beach - Monday, April 8, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. (Longer if needed)

St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road, Lyman - Wednesday, April 10, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. (Longer if needed)

Holy Family Parish, Greenville

Holy Family Church, 145 Pritham Avenue, Greenville - Thursday, April 11, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. Penance Service, and Friday, April 12, 9 a.m. to 10 a.m.

Holy Savior Parish, Rumford

Our Lady of the Snows Church, 265 Walker's Mills Road (Route 26), Bethel - Wednesday, April 10, at 5 p.m.

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue, Rumford - Monday, April 8, and Thursday, April 11, at 5 p.m.

Holy Spirit Parish, Wells

St. Martha Church, 34 Portland Road, Kennebunk - Monday, April 8, and Wednesday, April 10, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road, Wells - Tuesday, April 9 and Thursday, April 11, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Holy Trinity Parish, Lisbon Falls

Holy Trinity Church, 67 Frost Hill Avenue, Lisbon Falls - Thursday, April 11, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Auburn

Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place, Auburn - Tuesday, April 9, and Thursday, April 11, 6 to 7 p.m.  There will also be a communal penitential service on Sunday, March 31, at 2 p.m.

St. Philip Church, 2365 Turner Road, Auburn - Monday, April 8, 6 to 7 p.m.

Notre Dame du Mont Carmel Parish, Madawaska

St. David Church, 774 Main Street, Madawaska - Sunday, March, 24, 1 to 2:30 p.m.

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Portland

St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue, Portland - Monday April 8, through Thursday, April 11, each evening from 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. and each morning after the 9 a.m. Mass.

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, Windham

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 919 Roosevelt Trail, Windham - Tuesday and Wednesday, April 9 & 10, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish, Oquossoc

St. John Church, 76 Main Street, Stratton - Wednesday, April 10, 4:30 p.m. to 5:15 p.m.

St. Luke Church, 9 Lake Street, Rangeley - Friday, April 12, 4 p.m. to 4:45 p.m. and Saturday, April 13, 3 p.m. to 4 p.m.

Our Lady of the Rosary Parish, Sabattus

Our Lady of the Rosary Church, 131 High Street, Sabattus - Tuesday, April 9, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Our Lady of Snows Parish, Dexter

St. Anne Church, 64 Free Street, Dexter - Sunday, April 7, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 43 High Street, Dover-Foxcroft - Tuesday, April 9, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord, Kittery

Our Lady of the Angels Church, 160 Agamenticus Road, South Berwick -  Tuesday, April 9, at 1 p.m. and Wednesday, April 10, at 7 p.m.

St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane, York - Monday, April 8, at 7 p.m. and Wednesday, April 10, at 1 p.m.

St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road, Kittery - Monday, April 8, at 1 p.m. and Tuesday, April 9, at 7 p.m. (Both are in the chapel)

Parish of the Holy Eucharist, Falmouth

Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road, Falmouth - Tuesday, April 9, at 6:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street, Yarmouth - Thursday, April 11, at 6:30 p.m.

St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road, Gray - Monday, April 8, 6:30 p.m.

St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street, Freeport - Wednesday, April 10, at 6:30 p.m.

Parish of the Precious Blood, Caribou

Holy Rosary Church, 34 Vaughn Street, Caribou - Sunday, April 7, Penitential Service from 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.; Monday and Tuesday, April 8 & 9, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 331 Main Street, Presque Isle - Sunday, April 7, Penitential Service from 2 p.m. to 4 p.m.; Wednesday and Thursday, April 10 & 11, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord, Old Town

Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street, Old Town - Thursday, April 11, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. and Friday, April 12, 8:30 a.m. to 9:30 a.m.

Our Lady of Wisdom Church, 83 College Avenue, Orono - Tuesday, April 9, 7 p.m. to 8 p.m.

St. Ann Church, 84 Main Street, Bradley - Monday, April 8, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord, Bar Harbor

Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street, Bar Harbor - Sunday, April 7, at 12:15 p.m. and Wednesday, April 10, at 6:30 p.m.

Prince of Peace Parish, Lewiston

Basilica of Saints Peter & Paul, 122 Ash Street, Lewiston - Monday, April 8, 1 p.m. to 2 p.m.

Holy Cross Church, 1080 Lisbon Street, Lewiston - Wednesday, April 10, 4 p.m. to 5 p.m., and Friday, April 12, 4 p.m. to 5 p.m.

St. Agnes Parish, Island Falls

St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewall Street, Island Falls - Thursday, April 11, 5 p.m. to 5:30 p.m.

St. Agnes Parish, Pittsfield

St. Agnes Church, 238 Detroit Street, Pittsfield - Tuesday, April 8, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Anne Parish, Gorham

St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street, Gorham - Monday - Friday, April 8-12, Noon to 1 p.m., Thursday, April 11, and Friday, April 12, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Jackman

St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street, Jackman - Sunday, April 7, 1:30 p.m. to 2:30 p.m.; Monday, April 8, and Tuesday, April 9, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Westbrook

St. Hyacinth Church, 268 Brown Street, Westbrook - Monday, april 8, 5:30 p.m. to 6 p.m.

St. Bartholomew Parish, Cape Elizabeth

St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road, Cape Elizabeth - Tuesday, April 9, 4 p.m. to 5 p.m. and Thursday, April 11, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.

St. Benedict Parish, Benedicta

St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road, Benedicta - Monday, April 8, 6 to 7 p.m., preceded by Mass at 5:30 p.m.

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish, Camden

Our Lady of Good Hope Church, 7 Union Street, Camden - Monday, April 8, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway, Rockland - Thursday, April 11, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

St. Francis of Assisi Church, 81 Court Street, Belfast - Wednesday, April 10, 9 a.m. to 11 a.m. and 7 p.m. to 9 p.m.

St. John and Holy Cross Parish, South Portland

Church of the Holy Cross, 124 Cottage Road, South Portland - Monday, April 8, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. and Thursday, April 11, 2 p.m. to 3 p.m.

St. John Vianney Parish, Fort Kent

St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street, Wallagrass - Thursday, April 11, 4:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street, Fort Kent - Monday, April 8 and Tuesday, April 9, 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.; Wednesday, April 10, 8 a.m. to 9 a.m. and 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.; Thursday, April 11, 10 a.m. to 11 a.m.

St. Mary Church, 3451 Aroostook Road, Eagle Lake - Sunday, April 7, Noon to 1 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Bridgton

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street, Fryeburg - Thursday, April 11, 5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street, Bridgton - Wednesday, April 10, 5:30 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Ellsworth

St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street, Ellsworth -Sunday, April 7, at 12:15 p.m. and Wednesday, April 10, at 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Farmington

St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street, Farmington - Monday, April 8, 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Calais

Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue, Calais - Monday, April 8, 9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. and 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.; Thursday, April 11, 9:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m.; and Friday, April 12, 6:30 to 7:30 p.m., following Stations of the Cross

St. Ann Church, Peter Dana Point Road, Peter Dana Point - Wednesday, April 10, 4 p.m. to 5:15 p.m., followed by Mass and Stations of the Cross at 5:30 p.m.

St. James the Greater Church, 15 Hillside Street, Baileyville - Sunday, April 7, 11:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m. and Thursday, April 11, 6 to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 51 Washington Street, Eastport - Saturday, April 13, 2 to 3:30 p.m.

St. Leo the Great, Howland

St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Road, Howland - Thursday, April 11, at 6 p.m.

St. Mary of Lourdes, Lincoln

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street, Lincoln - Monday, April 8, at 6 p.m. and Tuesday, April 9, at 11 a.m.

St. Mary of the Visitation Parish, Houlton

St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 112 Military Street, Houlton - Monday, April 8, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.  There will also be a Lenten Reconciliation Service from on Sunday, April 14, from 2 to 4 p.m.

St. Matthew Parish, Limerick

St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane, Limerick - Tuesday, April 9, and Thursday, April 11, at 8:30 a.m. (following morning Mass); Friday, April 12, 4:30 p.m. to 6 p.m. (Preceding Stations of the Cross.  A priest will also be available afterwards if needed.)

St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish, Scarborough

St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, 150 Black Point Road, Scarborough - Tuesday, April 9, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. and Wednesday, April 10, 2 p.m. to 3 p.m.

St. Michael Parish, Augusta

Sacred Heart Church, 14 Summer Street, Hallowell - Tuesday, April 9, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Augustine Church, 75 Northern Avenue, Augusta - Friday, April 12, 1 p.m. to 2 p.m.

St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road, Whitefield - Wednesday, April 10, 6 p.m to 7 p.m.

St. Francis Xavier Church, 130 U.S. Route 133, Winthrop - Wednedsay, April 10, 6 p.m to 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 110 School Street, Gardiner - Thursday, April 11, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Mary of the Assumptin Church, 41 Western Avenue, Augusta - Monday, April 8, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Bangor

St. Gabriel, 435 South Main Street, Winterport - Monday, April 8, Confessions at 5:30 p.m., Mass at 6 p.m., and confessions again at 6:30 p.m.

St. John Church, 217 York Street, Bangor - Wednesday, April 10, Confessions at 5:30 p.m., Mass at 6 p.m., and confessions again at 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 531 North Main Street, Brewer - Tuesday, April 9, Confessions at 5:30 p.m., Mass at 6 p.m., and confessions again at 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street, Bangor - Friday, April 12, Confessions at 5:30 p.m., Mass at 6 p.m., and confessions again at 6:30 p.m.

St. Teresa Church, 425 South Main Street, Brewer - Thursday, April 11, Confessions at 5:30 p.m., Mass at 6 p.m., and confessions again at 6:30 p.m.

St. Peter Parish, Portland

Portland - St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street, Portland - Monday - Friday, April 8 -12, from 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. and Saturday, April 13 from 2:30 to 3:30 p.m.

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish, Machias

St. Michael Church, 51 Elm Street, Cherryfield - Wednesday, April 10, 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 14 Hamilton Street, Lubec - Thursday, April 11, 6 p.m.

Holy Name of Jesus Church, 8 Free Street, Machias - Friday, April 12, 5 p.m.

St. Rose of Lima Parish, Jay

St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street, Jay - Tuesday, April 9, 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish, Norway

Our Lady of Ransom Church, 117 Elm Street, Mechanic Falls - Tuesday, April 9, 5:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street, Norway - Monday, April 8, 5:30 p.m. to 7 p.m.

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish, Sanford

Holy Family Church, 66 North Avenue, Sanford - Wednesday, April 12, at 4:30 p.m. (Following the 4 p.m. Stations of the Cross)

Notre Dame Church, 10 Payne Street, Springvale - Tuesday, April 9, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. and Wednesday, April 10, 6 p.m. to 7 p.m.

Stella Maris Parish, Bucksport

Our Lady of Holy Hope Church, 137 Perkins Street, Castine - Sunday, April 7, following the 12:15 p.m.

St. Vincent de Paul Church, 60 Franklin Street, Bucksport - Wednesday, April 10, at 6:30 p.m.