Skip to main content

Solemnity of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

August 15, 2018

"From now on, will all ages call me blessed." (Luke 1:48-49)

On the Solemnity of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, we celebrate the Blessed Mother's assumption into heaven, body and soul, at the end of her earthly life. Although it is the oldest of the feasts celebrating Mary, dating back to the fourth - sixth centuries, it wasn't until 1950 that Pope Pius XII formally defined it as a dogma of the Catholic Church.

"This feast shows not only that the dead body of the Blessed Virgin Mary remained incorrupt, but that she gained a triumph out of death, her heavenly glorification after the example of her only begotten Son, Jesus Christ," Pope Pius XII wrote in his apostolic constitution Munificentissimus Deus.

The dogma of the Blessed Mother's assumption, the pope wrote, "is contained in the deposit of Christian faith entrusted to the Church." The proof, he said, can we found in early sacred writings, in the wisdom of theologians and doctors of the Church, and in the minds of the faithful.

"Since our Redeemer is the Son of Mary, he could not do otherwise, as the perfect observer of God's law, than to honor not only his eternal Father but also his most beloved Mother. And, since it was within his power to grant her this great honor, to preserve her from the corruption of the tomb, we must believe that he really acted in this way."

It is not known on which day Mary's Assumption actually took place, but the solemnity is celebrated on August 15 and is a holy day of obligation.

Mass times by city/town are listed below.  To find a listing by parish name, click here.

Mass Times

Vigil Masses - Tuesday, August 14, 2018
Holy Day Masses - Wednesday, August 15, 2018

 

Ashland

St. Mark Church, 13 Allen Farm Road - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Auburn

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish:

Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place - Wednesday at 7 a.m. and Noon

St. Philip Church, 2365 Turner Road - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Augusta

St. Michael Parish:

St. Mary of the Assumption Church, 41 Western Avenue -  Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 12:15 p.m.

Baileyville

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish:

St. James the Greater Church, 15 Hillside Street - Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Bar Harbor

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord:

Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Bangor

St. Paul the Apostle Parish:

St. John Church, 217 York Street - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street - Wednesday at 7 a.m. and 8:30 a.m..

Bar Harbor

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord:

Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Bath

All Saints Parish:

St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Belfast

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish:

St. Francis of Assisi, 81 Court Street - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Benedicta

St. Benedict Parish:

St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road - Wednesday at 9 a.m.

Bethel

Holy Savior Parish:

Our Lady of the Snows Church, 265 Walker's Mills Road - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Biddeford

Good Shepherd Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Bingham

Christ the King Parish:

St. Peter Church, 278 Owens Street - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street - Wednesday at 8 a.m.

Boothbay Harbor

All Saints Parish:

Our Lady Queen of Peace Church, 82 Atlantic Avenue - Wednesday at Noon

Bradley

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord:

St. Ann Church, 84 Main Street - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Brewer

St. Paul the Apostle Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 531 North Main Street, - Wednesday at Noon

Bridgton

St. Joseph Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Brunswick

All Saints Parish:

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen Street - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. John the Baptist, 39 Pleasant Street - Wednesday at 8 a.m.

Bucksport

Stella Maris Parish:

St. Vincent de Paul Church, 60 Franklin Street - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Calais

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish:

Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Camden

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish:

Our Lady of Good Hope, 7 Union Street - Wednesday at Noon

Cape Elizabeth

St. Bartholomew Parish:

St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road - Wednesday at 5 p.m.

Caribou

Parish of the Precious Blood:

Holy Rosary Church, 34 Vaughn Street, Caribou - Tuesday and Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 1143 Van Buren Road, North Caribou - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

Castine

Stella Maris Parish:

Our Lady of Holy Hope Church, 137 Perkins Street - Wednesday at 12:30 p.m.

Cherryfield

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish:

St. Michael Church, 5 Elm Street - Tuesday at 6 p.m. and Wednesday at 9 a.m.

Dexter

Our Lady of the Snows Parish:

St. Anne. Church, 64 Free Street - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Eagle Lake

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Mary Church, 3451 Aroostook Road -  Wednesday at 6 p.m.

East Millinocket

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish:

St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street - Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

Eastport

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 51 Washington Street - Wednesday at Noon

Ellsworth

St. Joseph Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Falmouth

Parish of the Holy Eucharist:

Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m

Farmington

St. Joseph Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Fort Fairfield

Parish of the Precious Blood:

St. Denis Church, 143 Main Street - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

Fort Kent

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street - Tuesday at 4 p.m. and Wednesday at 7 a.m.

Freeport

Parish of the Holy Eucharist

St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Fryeburg

St. Joseph Parish:

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Gardiner

St. Michael Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 110 School Street - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Gorham

St. Anne Parish:

St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street - Tuesday at 6 p.m. and Wednesday at 9 a.m.

Gray

Parish of the Holy Eucharist:

St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road - Wednesday at 8 a.m.

Greenville

Holy Family Parish:

Holy Family Church, 145 Pritham Avenue - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Hampden

St. Paul the Apostle Parish:

St. Matthew Church, 70 Western Avenue - Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Houlton

St. Mary of the Visitation Parish:

St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 112 Military Street - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Howland

St. Leo the Great Parish:

St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Road - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Island Falls

St. Agnes Parish:

St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewall Street - Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Jackman

St. Anthony of Padua Parish:

St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street -  Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Jay

St. Rose of Lima Parish:

St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street - Tuesday at 6 p.m. and Wednesday at 12:15 p.m.

Kennebunk

Holy Spirit Parish:

St. Martha Church, 34 Portland Road - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Kittery

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord:

St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Lewiston

Prince of Peace Parish:

Basilica of Ss. Peter & Paul, 122 Ash Street - Wednesday at 7 a.m. in the chapel followed by sung morning prayer, 12:15 p.m. and 4:30 p.m. in the church

Holy Cross Church, 1080 Lisbon Street - Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Limerick

St. Matthew Parish:

St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Limestone

Parish of the Precious Blood:

St. Louis Church, 100 Main Street - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Lincoln

St. Mary of Lourdes Parish:

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street - Wednesday at Noon

Lisbon Falls

Holy Trinity Parish:

Holy Trinity Church, 67 Frost Hill Avenue - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

Lubec

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish:

Sacred Heart Church, 12 Hamilton Street - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Lyman

Good Shepherd Parish:

St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road - Wednesday at 9 a.m.

Machias

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish:

Madawaska

Notre Dame du Mont Carmel Parish:

St. David Church, 774 Main Street - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 337 St. Thomas Street - Wednesday at 3 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Machias

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish:

Holy Name of Jesus Church, 10 Free Street - Tuesday at 6 p.m. and Wednesday at 9 a.m.

Madison

Christ the King Parish:

St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street - Wednesday at 8 a.m.

Mars Hill

Parish of the Precious Blood:

St. Joseph Church, 17 Main Street - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Millinocket

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish:

St. Martin of Tours, 39 Colby Street - Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Milo

Our Lady of the Snows Parish:

St. Francis Xavier & St. Paul the Apostle, 128 Riverside Street - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

Newcastle

All Saints Parish:

St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road- Wednesday at 6 p.m.

North Caribou

Parish of the Precious Blood:

Sacred Heart Church, 1143 Van Buren Road - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

Norway

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish:

St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street - Wednesday at 8 a.m.

Old Orchard Beach

Good Shepherd Parish:

St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue - Wednesday at 8 a.m.

Old Town

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord:

Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Oquossoc

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish:

Our Lady of the Lakes Church, 43 Rangeley Avenue - Wednesday at 9 a.m.

Oxford

St. Mary Church, 276 King Street - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Peaks Island

St. Christopher Parish:

St. Christopher Church, 15 Central Avenue - Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

Pittsfield

St. Agnes Parish:

St. Agnes Church, 238 Detroit Street - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Portland

Our Lady of Hope Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 673 Stevens Avenue - Tuesday at 7 p.m.

St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue - Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. and Wednesday at 9 a.m.

Portland Peninsula & Island Parishes:

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception - Wednesday at 8 a.m. (Latin Mass), 12:15 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 65 Mellen Street - Tuesday at 5 p.m.

St. Christopher Church, 15 Central Avenue, Peaks Island - Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

St. Louis Church, 279 Danforth Street - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street - Wednesday at 7 a.m.

Presque Isle

Parish of the Precious Blood:

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Rangeley

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish:

St. Luke Church, 9 Lake Street - Wednesday at 4 p.m.

Richmond

All Saints Parish:

St. Ambrose Church, 29 Kimball Street - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Rockland

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish:

St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Rumford

Holy Savior Parish:

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue - Wednesday at 8:15 a.m.

Sabattus

Our Lady of the Rosary Parish:

Our Lady of the Rosary Church, 131 High Street - Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Saco

Good Shepherd Parish:

Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street - Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Saint Agatha

St. Agatha Church, 379 Main Street - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Saint Francis

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 912 Main Street - Wednesday at 9 a.m.

Sanford

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish:

Holy Family Church, 66 North Avenue - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Notre Dame Church, 10 Payne Street - Thursday at 7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Scarborough

St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish:

St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, 150 Black Point Road - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Sebago

St. Anne Parish:

Our Lady of Sebago Chapel, 268 Sebago Road, Sebago - Wednesday at 5 p.m.

Sinclair

Our Lady of the Valley Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 413 Shore Road - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

Skowhegan

Christ the King Parish:

Notre Dame de Lourdes Church, 273 Water Street - Wednesday at Noon

Soldier Pond (Wallagrass)

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

South Berwick

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord:

St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road, Kittery - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 7 p.m.

South Portland

St. John and Holy Cross Parish:

Church of the Holy Cross -124 Cottage Road, South Portland - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 9 a.m.

Springvale

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish:

Notre Dame Church, 10 Payne Street - Thursday at 7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Stonington

Stella Maris Parish:

St. Mary Star of the Sea Church, 8 Granite Street - Wednesday at 10:30 a.m.

Stratton

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish:

St. John Church, 76 Main Street - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Van Buren

St. Peter Chanel Parish:

St. Bruno-St. Remi Church, 174 Main Street - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Wallagrass

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Waterville

Corpus Christi Parish:

Notre Dame Church, 116 Silver Street - Wednesday at 8 a.m., 12:15 p.m., and 6 p.m.

Wells

Holy Spirit Parish:

St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road - Wednesday at 8 a.m., 10 a.m., and 4 p.m.

Westbrook

St. Anthony of Padua Parish:

St. Hyacinth Church, 268 Brown Street - Tuesday at 5 p.m. and Wednesday at 7:30 a.m.

Whitefield

St. Michael Parish:

St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Windham

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish:

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 919 Roosevelt Trail - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Winterport

St. Gabriel Church, 435 South Main Street - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Winthrop

St. Michael Parish:

St. Francis Xavier Chruch, 130 U.S. Route 133 - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Yarmouth

Parish of the Holy Eucharist:

Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street -  Wednesday at 8:15 a.m.

York

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord:

St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 7 p.m.

York Beach

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord:

Star of the Sea Church, 13 Church Street - Tuesday at 7 p.m.