Skip to main content

Ash Wednesday Masses by Parish

C

Ash Wednesday marks the beginning of Lent, a period of spiritual renewal which helps us prepare for the celebration of the Paschal mystery of Christ, his passion, death and resurrection.

The ashes we receive on our foreheads on Ash Wednesday are both a reminder of our earthly mortality and a call to repentance.  The ashes are made by burning the palms that were distributed the previous year on Palm Sunday. The ashes are blessed by the priest, who then dips his thumb in them and makes the Sign of the Cross on each person’s forehead, while saying these words: “Remember that you are dust and to dust you shall return" (Genesis 3:19) or "Repent, and believe in the Gospel."

Ash Wednesday is a day of fasting and a day of abstinence from meat.   Fasting applies to Catholics between the ages of 18 and 60 and means you should only eat one full meal and two smaller meals if needed.  All Catholics age 14 and above should abstain from eating meat on the day and on all Fridays during Lent.

Ash Wednesday is not a holy day of obligation, but Catholics are encouraged to attend Mass to begin their Lenten journey. All Mass times below are for Wednesday, February 26, 2020

Click here for a listing by city and town.

Ash Wednesday Mass Times

All Saints Parish, Brunswick

Our Lady Queen of Peach Church, 82 Atlantic Avenue, Boothbay Harbor - Wednesday at Noon

St. Ambrose Church, 29 Kimball Street, Richmond - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen Street, Brunswick - Wednesday at 12:15 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, 39 Pleasant Street, Brunswick - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street, Bath - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road, Newcastle - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Portland

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, 307 Congress Street, Portland - Wednesday at 12:15 p.m. celebrated by Bishop Robert Deeley and 7 p.m.

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish, East Millinocket

St. Martin of Tours Church, 39 Colby Street, Millinocket - Wednesday at 7 p.m.

St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street, East Millinocket - Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

Christ the King Parish, Skowhegan

Notre Dame de Lourdes Church, 273 Water Street, Skowhegan - Wednesday at Noon

St. Peter Church, 27 Owens Street, Bingham - Wednesday at 5 p.m.

St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street, Madison - Wednesday at 8 a.m.

Corpus Christi Parish, Waterville

Lorimer Chapel at Colby College, 4201 Mayflower Hill Drive. Waterville - Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

Notre Dame Church, 116 Silver Street, Waterville - Wednesday at 12:15 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, 26 Monument Street, Winslow - Wednesday at 7 a.m. Liturgy of the Word with Distribution of Ashes, 8 a.m. Mass, and 6 p.m. Mass

Good Shepherd Parish, Saco

Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street, Saco - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. James School, 25 Graham Street, Biddeford - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street, Biddeford - Wednesday at Noon

St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue, Old Orchard Beach - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road, Lyman - Wednesday at 9 a.m.

Holy Family Parish, Greenville

Holy Family Church, 145 Pritham Avenue, Greenville - Wednesday at Noon

Holy Savior Parish, Rumford

Our Lady of the Snows Church, 265 Walker's Mills Road, Bethel - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue, Rumford - Wednesday at 8:15 a.m.

Holy Spirit Parish, Wells

St. Martha Church, 34 Portland Road, Kennebunk - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road, Wells - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 4 p.m.

Holy Trinity Parish, Lisbon Falls

Holy Trinity Church, 67 Frost Hill Avenue, Lisbon Falls - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Auburn

Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place, Auburn - Wednesday at Noon

St. Philip Church, 2364 Turner Road, Auburn - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Notre Dame du Mont Carmel Parish, Madawaska

St. David Church, 774 Main Street, Madawaska - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Gerard-Mt. Carmel Church, 263 Main Street, Grand Isle - Wednesday at 4 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 337 St. Thomas Street, Madawaska - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Portland

St. Joseph Church, 673 Stevens Avenue - Wednesday at 8 a.m. (School Mass), noon, and 7 p.m.

St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue - Wednesday at 9 a.m., noon, and 5:30 p.m.

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, Windham

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 919 Roosevelt Trail, Windham - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Eucharist Parish, Lincoln

St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Road, Howland - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street, Lincoln - Wednesday at Noon

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish, Oquossoc

St. John Church, 76 Main Street, Stratton - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Luke Church, 9 Lake Street, Rangeley - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 4 p.m.

Our Lady of the Rosary Parish, Sabattus

Our Lady of the Rosary Church, 131 High Street, Sabattus - Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Snows Parish, Dexter

St. Anne Church, 64 Free Street, Dexter - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Francis Xavier & St. Paul the Apostle Church, 128 Riverside Street - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 43 High Street, Dover-Foxcroft - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Valley Parish, St. Agatha

St. Agatha Church, 379 Main Street, St. Agatha - Wednesday at 7 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 413 Shore Road, Sinclair - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Luce Church, 441 U.S. Route One, Frenchville - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord, Kittery

Our Lady of the Angels Church, 162 Agamenticus Road, South Berwick - Wednesday at 7 a.m. (Mass) and 7 p.m. (Communion Service with Distribution of Ashes)

St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane, York - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 7 p.m.

St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road, Kittery - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Parish of the Holy Eucharist, Falmouth

Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road, Falmouth - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street, Yarmouth - Wednesday at 8:15 a.m.

St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road, Gray - Wednesday at 9 a.m.

St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street, Freeport - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Parish of the Precious Blood, Caribou

Holy Rosary Church, 34 Vaughn Street, Caribou - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 333 Main Street, Presque Isle - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 1143 Van Buren Road, Caribou - Wednesday at Noon

St. Denis Church, 143 Main Street, Fort Fairfield - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 17 Main Street, Mars Hill - Wednesday at Noon

St. Louis Church, 100 Main Street, Limestone - Wednesday at Noon

St. Mark Church, 13 Allen Farm Road, Ashland - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord, Old Town

Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street, Old Town - Wednesday at 8 a.m.

Our Lady of Wisdom Church, 83 College Avenue, Orono - Wednesday at Noon in the Bangor Room at the University of Maine in Orono and 5:30 p.m. in the church

St. Ann Church, 84 Main Street, Bradley - Wednesday at 6 p.m. (Distribution of Ashes, not a Mass)

St. Ann Church, 6 Down Street, Indian Island (PePnobscot Nation) - Wednesday at 7 a.m.

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord, Bar Harbor

Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street, Bar Harbor - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Peter Church, 5 Ocean House Road, Manset - Wednesday at 9:30 a.m.

Prince of Peace Parish, Lewiston

Basilica of Ss. Peter & Paul, 122 Ash Street, Lewiston - Wednesday at 7 a.m. and 12:15 p.m.

Holy Cross Church, 1080 Lisbon Street, Lewiston - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

Holy Family Church, 607 Sabattus Street, Lewiston- Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart / St. Dominic Parish, Portland

Sacred Heart Church, 65 Mellen Street, Portland - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Agnes Parish, Island Falls

St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewall Street, Island Falls - Wednesday at 12:30 p.m.

St. Agnes Parish, Pittsfield

St. Agnes Church, 238 Detroit Street, Pittsfield - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Anne Parish, Gorham

St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street, Gorham - Wednesday at 9 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Jackman

St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street, Jackman - Wednesday at 4:30 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Westbrook

St. Hyacinth Church, 268 Brown Street, Westbrook - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 12:15 p.m.

St. Bartholomew Parish, Cape Elizabeth

St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road, Cape Elizabeth - Wednesday at 5 p.m.

St. Benedict Parish, Benedicta

St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road, Benedicta - Wednesday at 9 a.m.

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish, Camden

Our Lady of Good Hope Church, 7 Union Street, Camden - Wednesday at Noon and 6:30 p.m.

St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway, Rockland - Wednesday at 8 a.m. (Mass) and 6:30 p.m. (Communion service with distribution of ashes)

St. Francis of Assisi Church, 81 Court Street, Belfast - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

St. Christopher Parish, Peaks Island

St. Christopher Church, 15 Central Avenue, Peaks Island - Wednesday at 6:15 p.m.

St. John and Holy Cross Parish, South Portland

Church of the Holy Cross, 124 Cottage Road, South Portland - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 9 a.m.

St. John Vianney Parish, Fort Kent

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 912 Main Street, Saint Francis - Wednesday at 9 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street, Wallagrass - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street, Fort Kent - Wednesday at 7 a.m. and 4 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 3443 Aroostook Road, Eagle Lake - Wednesday at Noon

St. Joseph Parish, Bridgton

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street, Fryeburg - Wednesday at 4 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street, Bridgton - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Ellsworth

St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street, Ellsworth - Wednesday at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Farmington

St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street, Farmington - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Calais

Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue, Calais - Wednesday at 5 p.m.

St. James the Greater Church, 15 Hillside Street, Baileyville - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 51 Washington Street, Eastport - Wednesday at Noon

St. Louis Parish, Portland

St. Louis Church, 279 Danforth Street, Portland - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary of the Visitation Parish, Houlton

St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 112 Military Street, Houlton - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Matthew Parish, Limerick

St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane, Limerick - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish, Scarborough

St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, 150 Black Point Road, Scarborough - Wednesday at 4 p.m. (Ash Distribution Service) and 6 p.m. (Mass)

St. Michael Parish, Augusta

St. Augustine Church, 75 Northern Avenue, Augusta - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Francis Xavier Church, 130 U.S. Route 133, Winthrop - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 110 School Street, Gardiner - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Mary of the Assumption Church, 41 Western Avenue, Augusta - Wednesday at 9 a.m. Mass and 12:15 p.m. Liturgy of the Word with distribution of ashes

St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Bangor

St. Gabriel Church, 435 South Main Street, Winterport - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. John Church, 217 York Street, Bangor - Wednesday at 7 a.m. and 9:30 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 531 North Main Street, Brewer - Wednesday at noon

St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Matthew Church, 70 Western Avenue, Hampden - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Teresa Church, 425 South Main Street, Brewer - Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Peter Parish, Portland

St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street, Portland - Wednesday at 7 a.m.

St. Peter Chanel Parish, Van Buren

St. Bruno - St. Remi Church, 174 Main Street, Van Buren - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish, Machias

Holy Name of Jesus Church, 8 Free Street, Machias - Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. and 12:10 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 14 Hamilton Street, Lubec - Wednesday at 6 p.m.

St. Michael Church, 51 Elm Street, Cherryfield - Wednesday at 9 a.m.

St. Rose of Lima Parish, Jay

St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street, Jay - Wednesday at 12:15 p.m. and 4 p.m.

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish, Norway

Our Lady of Ransom Church, 117 Elm Street, Mechanic Falls - Wednesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street, Norway - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish, Sanford

Holy Family Church, 66 North Avenue, Sanford - Wednesday at 7:30 a.m., 9 a.m., and 6:30 p.m.

Stella Maris Parish, Bucksport

Our Lady of Holy Hope Church, 137 Perkins Street, Castine - Wednesday at 12:30 p.m.

St. Mary Star of the Sea Church, 8 Granite Street, Stonington - Wednesday at 10:30 a.m.

St. Vincent de Paul Church, 60 Franklin Street, Bucksport - Wednesday at 8 a.m.