Skip to main content

Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception Masses - By Parish

"Hail Mary, full of grace..."

The Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception, celebrated on December 8, commemorates the day that Mary was conceived without the stain of original sin.

It is the patronal feast of the United States and of the Diocese of Portland.

Although it was long believed by many Christians that Mary, who was to be the Mother of God, was conceived without sin, it wasn't until 1854 that Pope Pius IX declared it to be dogma of the Catholic Church.  In Ineffabilis Deus, he wrote that "the Blessed Virgin Mary, from the first moment of her conception, by a singular grace and privilege of almighty God, and in view of the merits of Jesus Christ, Saviour of the human race, was preserved free from every stain of original sin is a doctrine revealed by God and, for this reason, must be firmly and constantly believed by all the faithful."

The Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception is a holy day of obligation.

All Mass times below are for the vigil on Thursday, December 7, or for the Holy Day on Friday, December 8.

To view a listing by city/town, click here.

All Saints Parish, Brunswick

Our Lady Queen of Peace Church, 82 Atlantic Avenue, Boothbay Harbor - Friday at Noon

St. Ambrose Church, 29 Kimball Street, Richmond - Friday at 6 p.m.

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen Street, Brunswick - Friday at Noon

St. John the Baptist Church, 39 Pleasant Street, Brunswick - Friday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street, Bath - Friday at 8 a.m.

St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road, Newcastle - Friday at 6 p.m.

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Portland

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, 307 Congress Street, Portland - Friday at 8 a.m. (Latin Mass) 12:15 p.m. (celebrated by Bishop Robert P. Deeley) and 7 p.m.

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish, East Millinocket

St. Martin of Tours Church, 39 Colby Street, Millinocket - Friday at 7 p.m.

St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street, East Millinocket - Friday at 4:30 p.m.

Christ the King Parish, Skowhegan

Notre Dame de Lourdes Church, 273 Water Street, Skowhegan - Friday at Noon

St. Peter Church, 27 Owens Street, Bingham – Friday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street, Madison – Friday at 8 a.m.

Corpus Christi Parish, Waterville

Notre Dame Church, 116 Silver Street, Waterville - Friday at 12:15 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, 26 Monument Street, Winslow - Friday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Good Shepherd Parish, Saco

Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street, Saco - Friday at 7 a.m. and 9 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street, Biddeford - Friday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue, Old Orchard Beach - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road, Lyman - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

Holy Family Parish, Greenville

Mass celebrated at Union Evangelical Church, 2 Moosehead Lake Road, Greenville – Friday at 4:30 p.m.

Holy Savior Parish, Rumford

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue, Rumford - Friday at 8:15 a.m.

Holy Spirit Parish, Wells

St. Martha Church, 34 Portland Road, Kennebunk - Friday at 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road, Wells - Friday at 8 a.m. and 4 p.m.

Holy Trinity Parish, Lisbon Falls

Holy Trinity Church, 67 Frost Hill Avenue, Lisbon Falls - Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Auburn

Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place, Auburn - Thursday at 7 a.m. and Noon

St. Philip Church, 2365 Turner Road, Auburn - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Notre Dame du Mont Carmel, Madawaska

St. David Church, 774 Main Street, Madawaska - Friday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 337 St. Thomas Street, Madawaska - Friday at 6 p.m.

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Portland

St. Joseph Church, 673 Stevens Avenue, Portland - Thursday at 7 p.m.

St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue, Portland - Thursday at 5:30 p.m. and Friday at 9 a.m.

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, Windham

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 919 Roosevelt Trail, Windham - Thursday at 6 p.m. and Friday at 8 a.m.

Our Lady of the Lakes, Oquossoc

St. Luke Church,  9 Lake Street, Rangeley - Friday at 4 p.m.

St. John Church, 76 Main Street, Stratton - Friday at 6 p.m.

Our Lady of the Rosary Parish, Sabattus

Our Lady of the Rosary Church, 132 High Street, Sabattus - Friday at 5:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Snows Parish, Dexter

St. Anne Church, 64 Free Street, Dexter - Friday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Francis Xavier & Paul the Apostle, 128 Riverside Street, Milo - Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 43 High Street, Dover-Foxcroft - Friday at 8:30 a.m.

Our Lady of the Valley Parish, Saint Agatha

St, Agatha Church, 379 Main Street, Saint Agatha - Friday at 6 p.m.

St. Luce Church, 441 U.S. Route One, Frenchville - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord, Kittery

Our Lady of the Angels Church, 160 Agamenticus Road, South Berwick -  Thursday at 7 p.m. and Friday at 7 a.m.

St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane, York - Thursday at 7 p.m. and Friday at 8 a.m.

St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road, Kittery - Friday at 9 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Parish of the Holy Eucharist, Falmouth

Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road, Falmouth - Friday at 5:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street, Yarmouth - Friday at 8:15 a.m.

St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road, Gray - Friday at 8 a.m.

St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street, Freeport - Friday at 6:30 p.m.

Parish of the Precious Blood, Caribou

Holy Rosary Church, 34 Vaughn Street, Caribou - Friday at 6 p.m.

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 331 Main Street, Presque Isle - Friday at 12:15 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Our Lady of the Lake, Route 11, Portage - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 1143 Van Buren Road, North Caribou - Friday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Catherine Church, 13 McManus Street, Washburn - Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. Denis Church, 143 Main Street, Fort Fairfield - Friday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 17 Main Street, Mars Hill - Friday at 6 p.m.

St. Louis Church, 100 Main Street, Limestone - Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. Mark Church, 13 Allen Farm Road, Ashland - Friday at 8:30 a.m.

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord, Old Town

Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street, Old Town - Friday at 6 p.m.

St. Ann Church, 84 Main Street, Bradley - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Our Lady of Wisdom Church, 83 Collage Avenue, Orono - Friday at Noon

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord, Bar Harbor

Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street, Bar Harbor - Friday at 7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Prince of Peace Parish, Lewiston

Basilica of Ss. Peter & Paul, 122 Ash Street, Lewiston - Friday at 7 a.m. in the chapel and Friday at 12:15 p.m. and 4:30 p.m. in the church

Holy Cross Church, 1080 Lisbon Street, Lewiston - Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Holy Family Church, 607 Sabattus Street, Lewiston - Friday at 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart / St. Dominic Parish, Portland

Sacred Heart Church, 65 Mellen Street - Thursday at 5 p.m.

St. Agnes Parish, Island Falls

St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewall Street, Island Falls - Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Anne Parish, Gorham

St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street, Gorham - Friday at 9:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

St. Agnes Parish, Pittsfield

St. Agnes Church, 238 Detroit Street, Pittsfield - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Jackman

St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street, Jackman - Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Westbrook

St. Hyacinth Church, 268 Brown Street - Friday at 12:15 p.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Bartholomew Parish, Cape Elizabeth

St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road, Cape Elizabeth - Friday at 5 p.m.

St. Benedict Parish, Benedicta

St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road, Benedicta - Friday at 9 a.m.

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish, Camden

Our Lady of Good Hope Church, 7 Union Street, Camden - Thursday at 6:30 p.m. and Friday at Noon

St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway, Rockland - Friday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Francis of Assisi Church, 81 Court Street, Belfast - Friday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Christopher Parish, Peaks Island

St. Christopher Church, 15 Central Avenue, Peaks Island - Friday at 6:15 p.m.

St. John and Holy Cross Parish, South Portland

Church of the Holy Cross, 124 Cottage Road, South Portland -  Friday at 7:30 a.m. and 9 a.m.

St. John Vianney Parish, Fort Kent

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 912 Main Street, Saint Francis - Friday at 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street, Wallagrass - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street, Fort Kent - Thurdsay at 4 p.m. and Friday at 9 a.m.

St. Mary Church, 3443 Aroostook Road, Eagle Lake - Friday at Noon

St. Joseph Parish, Bridgton

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street, Fryeburg - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street, Bridgton - Friday at 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Ellsworth

St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street, Ellsworth - Friday at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Farmington

St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street, Farmington - Friday at 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Calais

Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue, Calais - Thursday at 6 p.m. and Friday at 6 p.m.

St. James the Greater Church, 15 Hillside Street, Baileyville -Thursday at 9 am.

St. Joseph Church, 51 Washington Street, Eastport - Friday at Noon

St. Leo the Great Parish, Howland

St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Road, Howland - Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. Louis Parish, Portland

St. Louis Church, 279 Danforth Street, Portland - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary of Lourdes Parish, Lincoln

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street, Lincoln - Friday at Noon

St. Mary of the Visitation Parish, Houlton

St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 112 Military Street, Houlton - Friday at 6 p.m.

St. Matthew Parish, Limerick

St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane, Limerick - Friday at 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish, Scarborough

St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, 150 Black Point Road, Scarborough - Friday at 6 p.m.

St. Michael Parish, Augusta

St. Augustine Church, 75 Northern Avenue, Augusta - Friday at 7:30 a.m.

St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road, Whitefield - Friday at 6 p.m.

St. Francis Xavier Church, 130 U.S. Road 133, Winthrop - Friday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 110 School Street, Gardiner - Friday at 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Mary of the Assumption Church, 41 Western Avenue, Augusta - Friday at 9 a.m. and 12:15 p.m.

St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Bangor

St. Gabriel Church, 435 South Main Street, Winterport – Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

St. John Church, 207 York Street, Bangor -  Friday at 9:30 a.m. and Noon

St. Joseph Church, 531 North Main Street, Brewer – Friday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street, Bangor – Friday at 7 a.m. and 8:30 a.m.

St. Matthew Church, 70 Western Avenue, Hampden - Friday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Peter Parish, Portland

St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street, Portland - Friday at 7 a.m.

St. Peter Chanel Parish, Van Buren

St. Bruno-St. Remi Church, 174 Main Street, Van Buren - Thursday at 6 p.m.

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish, Machias

Holy Name of Jesus Church, 10 Free Street, Machias - Friday at 4:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 12 Hamilton Street, Lubec - Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

St. Michael Church, 5 Elm Street, Cherryfield - Friday at 9 a.m.

St. Rose of Lima Parish, Jay

St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street, Jay - Thursday at 6 p.m. and Friday at 12:15 p.m.

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish, Norway

Our Lady of Ransom Church, 117 Elm Street, Mechanic Falls - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street, Norway - Friday at 7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish, Sanford

Holy Family Church, 66 North Avenue, Sanford - Friday at 9:15 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Notre Dame Church, 10 Payne Street, Springvale - Friday at 7:30 a.m.

Stella Maris Parish, Bucksport

Our Lady of Holy Hope Church, 137 Perkins Street, Castine - Friday at 12:30 p.m.

St. Mary Star of the Sea Church, 8 Granite Street, Stonington - Friday at 10:30 a.m.

St. Vincent de Paul Church, 60 Franklin Street, Bucksport - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.