Skip to main content

Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception

"Hail Mary, full of grace..."

The Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception, celebrated on December 8, commemorates the day that Mary was conceived without the stain of original sin.

It is the patronal feast of the United States and of the Diocese of Portland.

Although it was long believed by many Christians that Mary, who was to be the Mother of God, was conceived without sin, it wasn't until 1854 that Pope Pius IX declared it to be dogma of the Catholic Church.  In Ineffabilis Deus, he wrote that "the Blessed Virgin Mary, from the first moment of her conception, by a singular grace and privilege of almighty God, and in view of the merits of Jesus Christ, Saviour of the human race, was preserved free from every stain of original sin is a doctrine revealed by God and, for this reason, must be firmly and constantly believed by all the faithful."

The Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception is a holy day of obligation.

All Mass times below are for the vigil on Thursday, December 7, or for the Holy Day on Friday, December 8, 2017.

To view a listing by parish, click here.

Ashland

Parish of the Precious Blood:

St. Mark Church, 13 Allen Farm Road - Friday at 8:30 a.m.

Auburn

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish:

Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place - Thursday at 7 a.m. and Noon

St. Philip Church, 2365 Turner Road - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Augusta

St. Michael Parish:

St. Augustine Church, 75 Northern Avenue - Friday at 7:30 a.m.

St. Mary of the Assumption Church, 41 Western Avenue - Friday at 9 a.m. and 12:15 p.m.

Baileyville

St. Kateri Tekawitha Parish:

St. James the Greater Church, 15 Hillside Street - Thursday at 9 am.

Bangor

St. Paul the Apostle Parish:

St. John Church, 207 York Street -  Friday at 9:30 a.m. and Noon

St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street – Friday at 7 a.m. and 8:30 a.m.

Bar Harbor

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord:

Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street - Friday at 7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Bath

All Saints Parish:

St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street - Friday at 8 a.m.

Belfast

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish:

St. Francis of Assisi Church, 81 Court Street - Friday at 6:30 p.m.

Benedicta

St. Benedict Parish:

St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road - Friday at 9 a.m.

Biddeford

Good Shepherd Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street - Friday at 6:30 p.m.

Bingham

Christ the King Parish:

St. Peter Church, 27 Owens Street – Friday at 5:30 p.m.

Boothbay Harbor

All Saints Parish:

Our Lady Queen of Peace Church, 82 Atlantic Avenue - Friday at Noon

Bradley

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord:

St. Ann Church, 84 Main Street - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Brewer

St. Paul the Apostle Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 531 North Main Street – Friday at 5:30 p.m.

Bridgton

St. Joseph Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street - Friday at 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Brunswick

All Saints Parish:

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen Street - Friday at Noon

St. John the Baptist Church, 39 Pleasant Street - Friday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Bucksport

Stella Maris Parish:

St. Vincent de Paul Church, 60 Franklin Street - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

Calais

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish:

Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue - Thursday at 6 p.m. and Friday at 6 p.m.

Camden

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish:

Our Lady of Good Hope Church, 7 Union Street - Thursday at 6:30 p.m. and Friday at Noon

Cape Elizabeth

St. Bartholomew Parish:

St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road - Friday at 5 p.m.

Caribou

Parish of the Precious Blood:

Holy Rosary Church, 34 Vaughn Street, Caribou - Friday at 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 1143 Van Buren Road - Friday at 8:30 a.m.

Castine

Stella Maris Parish:

Our Lady of Holy Hope Church, 137 Perkins Street - Friday at 12:30 p.m.

Cherryfield

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish:

St. Michael Church, 5 Elm Street - Friday at 9 a.m.

Dexter

Our Lady of the Snows Parish:

St. Anne Church, 64 Free Street - Friday at 8:30 a.m.

Dover-Foxcroft

Our Lady of the Snows Parish:

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 43 High Street - Friday at 8:30 a.m.

Eagle Lake

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Mary Church, 3443 Aroostook Road - Friday at Noon

East Millinocket

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish:

St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street - Friday at 4:30 p.m.

Eastport

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 51 Washington Street - Friday at Noon

Ellsworth

St. Joseph Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street - Friday at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Falmouth

Parish of the Holy Eucharist:

Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road - Friday at 5:30 p.m.

Farmington

St. Joseph Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street - Friday at 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Fort Fairfield

Parish of the Precious Blood:

St. Denis Church, 143 Main Street - Friday at 8:30 a.m.

Fort Kent

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street - Thursday at 4 p.m. and Friday at 9 a.m.

Freeport

Parish of the Holy Eucharist:

St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street - Friday at 6:30 p.m.

Frenchville

Our Lady of the Valley Parish:

St. Luce Church, 441 U.S. Route One - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Fryeburg

St. Joseph Parish:

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street- Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

Gardiner

St. Michael Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 110 School Street - Friday at 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Gorham

St. Anne Parish: 

St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street, Gorham- Friday at 9:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Gray

Parish of the Holy Eucharist:

St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road - Friday at 8 a.m.

Greenville

Holy Family Parish:

Holy Family Church – Mass celebrated at Union Evangelical Church, 2 Moosehead Lake Road – Friday at 4:30 p.m.

Hampden

St. Paul the Apostle Parish:

St. Matthew Church, 70 Western Avenue - Friday at 5:30 p.m.

Houlton

St. Mary of the Visitation Parish:

St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 112 Military Street - Friday at 6 p.m.

Howland

St. Leo the Great Parish:

St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Road - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Island Falls

St. Agnes Parish:

St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewall Street - Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Jackman

St. Anthony of Padua Parish;

St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street - Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Jay

St. Rose of Lima Parish:

St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street - Thursday at 6 p.m. and Friday at 12:15 p.m.

Kennebunk

Holy Spirit Parish:

St. Martha Church, 34 Portland Road - Friday at 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Kittery

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord:

St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road - Friday at 9 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Lewiston

Prince of Peace Parish:

Basilica of Ss. Peter & Paul, 122 Ash Street - Friday at 7 a.m. in the chapel and Friday at 12:15 p.m. and 4:30 p.m. in the church

Holy Cross Church, 1080 Lisbon Street - Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Holy Family Church, 607 Sabattus Street - Friday at 6 p.m.

Limerick

St. Matthew Parish:

St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane - Friday at 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Limestone

Parish of the Precious Blood:

St. Louis Church, 100 Main Street - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Lincoln

St. Mary of Lourdes Parish:

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street - Friday at Noon

Lisbon Falls

Holy Trinity Parish:

Holy Trinity Church, 67 Frost Hill Avenue - Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Lubec

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish:

Sacred Heart Church, 12 Hamilton Street - Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

Lyman

Good Shepherd Parish:

St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

Machias

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish:

Holy Name of Jesus Church, 10 Free Street - Friday at 4:30 p.m.

Madawaska

Notre Dame du Mont Carmel Parish:

St. David Church, 774 Main Street - Friday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 337 St. Thomas Street - Friday at 6 p.m.

Madison

St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street – Friday at 8 a.m.

Mars Hill

Parish of the Precious Blood:

St. Joseph Church, 17 Main Street - Friday at 6 p.m.

Mechanic Falls

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish:

Our Lady of Ransom Church, 117 Elm Street - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

Millinocket

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish:

St. Martin of Tours Church, 39 Colby Street - Friday at 7 p.m.

Milo

Our Lady of the Snows Parish:

St. Francis Xavier & Paul the Apostle, 128 Riverside Street - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Newcastle

All Saints Parish:

St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road - Friday at 6 p.m.

North Caribou

Parish of the Precious Blood:

Sacred Heart Church, 1143 Van Buren Road - Friday at 8:30 a.m.

Norway

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish:

St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street - Friday at 7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Old Orchard Beach

Good Shepherd Parish:

St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

Old Town

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord:

Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street - Friday at 6 p.m.

Orono

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord:

Our Lady of Wisdom Church, 83 College Avenue - Friday at Noon

Peaks Island

St. Christopher Parish:

St. Christopher Church, 15 Central Avenue - Friday at 6:15 p.m.

Pittsfield

St. Agnes Parish:

St. Agnes Church, 238 Detroit Street - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

Portage

Parish of the Precious Blood:

Our Lady of the Lake, Route 11 - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Portland

Our Lady of Hope Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 673 Stevens Avenue - Thursday at 7 p.m.

St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue - Thursday at 5:30 p.m. and Friday at 9 a.m.

Portland Peninsula & Island Parishes:

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, 307 Congress Street - Friday at 8 a.m. (Latin Mass) 12:15 p.m. (celebrated by Bishop Robert P. Deeley) and 7 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 65 Mellen Street - Thursday at 5 p.m.

St. Christopher Church, 15 Central Avenue, Peaks Island - Friday at 6:15 p.m.

St. Louis Church, 279 Danforth Street - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street - Friday at 7 a.m.

Presque Isle

Parish of the Precious Blood:

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 331 Main Street - Friday at 12:15 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Rangeley

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish:

St. Luke Church,  9 Lake Street - Friday at 4 p.m.

Richmond

All Saints Parish:

St. Ambrose Church, 29 Kimball Street - Friday at 6 p.m.

Rockland

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish:

St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway - Friday at 6:30 p.m.

Rumford

Holy Savior Parish:

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue - Friday at 8:15 a.m.

Sabattus

Our Lady of the Rosary Parish:

Our Lady of the Rosary Church, 132 High Street - Friday at 5:30 p.m.

Saco

Good Shepherd Parish:

Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street - Friday at 7 a.m. and 9 a.m.

Saint Agatha

Our Lady of the Valley Parish:

St. Agatha Church, 379 Main Street - Friday at 6 p.m.

Saint Francis

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 912 Main Street - Friday at 6 p.m.

Sanford / Springvale

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish:

Holy Family Church, 66 North Avenue - Friday at 9:15 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Notre Dame Church, 10 Payne Street, Springvale - Friday at 7:30 a.m.

Scarborough

St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish:

St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, 150 Black Point Road - Friday at 6 p.m.

Skowhegan

Christ the King Parish:

Notre Dame de Lourdes Church, 273 Water Street - Friday at Noon

South Berwick

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord:

Our Lady of the Angels Church, 160 Agamenticus Road -  Thursday at 7 p.m. and Friday at 7 a.m.

South Portland

St. John and Holy Cross Parish:

Church of the Holy Cross, 124 Cottage Road -  Friday at 7:30 a.m. and 9 a.m

Springvale

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish:

Notre Dame Church, 10 Payne Street - Friday at 7:30 a.m.

Stonington

Stella Maris Parish:

St. Mary Star of the Sea Church, 8 Granite Street - Friday at 10:30 a.m.

Stratton

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish:

St. John Church, 76 Main Street - Friday at 6 p.m.

Van Buren

St. Peter Chanel Parish:

St. Bruno-St. Remi Church, 174 Main Street - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Wallagrass

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street - Thursday at 6:30 p.m.

Washburn

Parish of the Precious Blood:

St. Catherine Church, 13 McManus Street - Thursday at 6 p.m.

Waterville

Corpus Christi Parish:

Notre Dame Church, 116 Silver Street - Friday at 12:15 p.m.

Wells

Holy Spirit Parish:

St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road - Friday at 8 a.m. and 4 p.m.

Westbrook

St. Anthony of Padua Parish:

St. Hyacinth Church, 268 Brown Street, Westbrook - Friday at 12:15 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Whitefield

St. Michael Parish:

St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road - Friday at 6 p.m.

Windham

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish:

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 919 Roosevelt Trail - Thursday at 6 p.m. and Friday at 8 a.m.

Winslow

Corpus Christi Parish:.

St. John the Baptist Church, 26 Monument Street - Friday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Winterport

St. Gabriel Church, 435 South Main Street – Thursday at 5:30 p.m.

Winthrop

St. Michael Parish:

St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road, Whitefield - Friday at 6 p.m.

St. Francis Xavier Church, 130 U.S. Road 133 - Friday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Yarmouth

Parish of the Holy Eucharist:

Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street - Friday at 8:15 a.m.

York

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord:

St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane - Thursday at 7 p.m. and Friday at 8 a.m.