Skip to main content

Obituary for Father Armand Bill

Father Armand Bill

Please pray for the repose of the soul of Reverend Armand J. Bill, 90, a priest of the Diocese of Portland, who died Monday, March 13, 2017, at Port St. Lucie Nursing & Restorative Care Center, Port Lucie, Florida.

Armand Joseph Bill was born in Biddeford, Maine, on May 10, 1926, the son of Adelard and Angeline (Rioux) Bill.  After graduating from St. Louis High School, Biddeford, he served in the United States Navy as a radio technician from 1943-1946.  He then attended St. Michael’s College in Winooski (Colchester), VT, graduating with a Bachelor of Science degree in 1950.  He completed his studies in philosophy and theology at St. Paul’s Seminary of the University of Ottawa, Ontario.  Armand was ordained to the priesthood on May 26, 1956, at the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Portland, by the Most Reverend Daniel J. Feeney, Eighth Bishop of Portland.

As a Parochial Vicar, Fr. Bill served in the following assignments:

  • St. Mary Parish, Eagle Lake, St. Joseph Parish, Wallagrass, St. Leo the Great Parish, Howland (June-November, 1956)
  • Immaculate Conception Parish, Calais (December 1956-April 1957) & St. Joseph Biddeford (April-September 1957)
  • St. Theresa Parish, Mexico (September 1957-September 1959)
  • St. Martin of Tours Parish, Millinocket (September 1959-September 1961)
  • St. Denis Parish, Fort Fairfield (September 1961-September 1963); also the Chaplain at Good Shepherd Provincial House, Bay View
  • St. Hyacinth Parish, Westbrook (September 1963-June 1966)
  • Notre Dame Parish, Saco (June 1966-February 1967)
  • St. Mary Parish, Lewiston (February 1967-September 1967)
  • St. Louis Parish, Auburn (September 1967-April 1968)
  • Sacred Heart, Waterville & Seton/Thayer Hospitals (Chaplain), Waterville (April 1968-June 1971)

As a Pastor, Fr. Bill served in the following assignments:

  • Holy Family Parish, Greenville (June 1971-June 1978
  • St. Bridget Parish, North Vassalboro (June 1978-June 1985)
  • St. Margaret Parish, Old Orchard Beach (June 1985-June 1993)

Fr. Bill retired from full-time active ministry on July 1, 1993.  At the time of his retirement, Bishop Joseph J. Gerry echoed the words of those responsible for his formation, describing Fr. Bill as “simple, serious, determined, and capable of self-possession and self-giving,” adding that despite his many health challenges, he was always “a man of duty.”

May Fr. Bill’s soul, and the souls of all the faithful departed, through the mercy of God, rest in peace.