Skip to main content

Masses for the Solemnity of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

"From now on, will all ages call me blessed." (Luke 1:48-49)

On the Solemnity of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, we celebrate the Blessed Mother's assumption into heaven, body and soul, at the end of her earthly life. Although it is the oldest of the feasts celebrating Mary, dating back to the fourth - sixth centuries, it wasn't until 1950 that Pope Pius XII formally defined it as a dogma of the Catholic Church.

"This feast shows not only that the dead body of the Blessed Virgin Mary remained incorrupt, but that she gained a triumph out of death, her heavenly glorification after the example of her only begotten Son, Jesus Christ," Pope Pius XII wrote in his apostolic constitution Munificentissimus Deus.

The dogma of the Blessed Mother's assumption, the pope wrote, "is contained in the deposit of Christian faith entrusted to the Church." The proof, he said, can we found in early sacred writings, in the wisdom of theologians and doctors of the Church, and in the minds of the faithful.

"Since our Redeemer is the Son of Mary, he could not do otherwise, as the perfect observer of God's law, than to honor not only his eternal Father but also his most beloved Mother. And, since it was within his power to grant her this great honor, to preserve her from the corruption of the tomb, we must believe that he really acted in this way."

It is not known on which day Mary's Assumption actually took place, but the solemnity is celebrated on August 15 and is a holy day of obligation.  Mass times listed by parish can be found below. Click here for a listing by city/town.

Mass Times listed by Parish

Vigil Masses - Monday, August 14 ~ Holy Day Masses - Tuesday, August 15

 

All Saints Parish, Brunswick

Our Lady Queen of Peace Church, 82 Atlantic Avenue, Boothbay Harbor - Tuesday at Noon

St. Ambrose Church, 29 Kimball Street, Richmond - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen Street, Brunswick - Tuesday at Noon

St. John the Baptist, 39 Pleasant Street, Brunswick - Tuesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street, Bath - Tuesday at 8 a.m.

St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road, Newcastle - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Portland

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Portland - Tuesday at 12:15 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish, East Millinocket

St. Martin of Tours, 39 Colby Street, Millinocket - Tuesday at 7 p.m.

St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street, East Millinocket - Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

Christ the King Parish, Skowhegan

Notre Dame de Lourdes Church, 273 Water Street, Skowhegan - Tuesday at Noon

St. Peter Church, 278 Owens Street, Bingham - Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street, Madison - Tuesday at 8:30 a.m.

Corpus Christi Parish, Waterville

Notre Dame Church, 116 Silver Street, Waterville - Tuesday at 12:15 p.m.

St. John the Baptist Church, 26 Monument Street, Winslow - Tuesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Good Shepherd Parish, Saco

Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street, Saco - Tuesday at 9 a.m.

St. Ann Chapel, 178 Elm Street, Biddeford - Tuesday at 7 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street, Biddeford - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue, Old Orchard Beach - Monday at 4 p.m.

St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road, Lyman - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Holy Family Parish, Greenville

Holy Family Church - Mass celebrated at Union Evangelical Church, 2 Mooshehad Lake Road, Greenville - Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

Holy Savior Parish, Rumford

Our Lady of the Snows Church, 265 Walkers Mills Road (Route 26), Bethel - Monday at 6 p.m.

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue, Rumford - Tuesday at 8:15 a.m.

Holy Spirit Parish, Wells

St. Martha Church, 34 Portland Road, Kennebunk - Tuesday at 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road, Wells - Tuesday at 8 a.m., 10 a.m., and 4 p.m.

Holy Trinity Parish, Lisbon Falls

Holy Trinity Church, 67 Frost Hill Avenue, Lisbon Falls - Tuesday at 8 a.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Auburn

Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place, Auburn - Tuesday at 7 a.m. and Noon

St. Philip Church, 2365 Turner Road, Auburn - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Notre Dame du Mont Carmel Parish, Madawaska

St. David Church, 774 Main Street, Madawaska - Tuesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 337 St. Thomas Street, Madawaska - Tuesday at 3 p.m. in French and at 6 p.m. in English

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Portland

St. Joseph Church, 673 Stevens Avenue, Portland - Monday at 7 p.m.

St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue, Portland - Monday at 5:30 p.m. and Tuesday at 9 a.m.

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish, Windham

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 919 Roosevelt Trail, Windham - Tuesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Our Lady of the Lakes, Oquossoc

Our Lady of the Lakes, 43 Rangeley Avenue, Oquossoc - Tuesday at 7:30 a.m.

St. John Church, Main Street, Stratton - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

St. Luke Church, 9 Lake Street, Rangeley - Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Our Lady of the Rosary, Sabattus

Our Lady of the Rosary Church,  131 High Street, Sabattus - Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Snows Parish, Dexter

St. Anne Church, 64 Free Street, Dexter - Tuesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Francis Xavier & Paul the Apostle Church, 128 Riverside Street, Milo - Monday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 43 High Street, Dover-Foxcroft -Tuesday at 8:30 a.m.

Our Lady of the Valley Parish, Saint Agatha

St. Agatha Church, 378 Main Street, Saint Agatha - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

St. Luce Church, 441 U.S. Route One, Frenchville - Monday at 6 p.m.

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord, Kittery

Our Lady of the Angels Church, 160 Agamenticus Road, South Berwick - Monday at 7 p.m. and Tuesday at 7 a.m.

St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane, York - Tuesday at 8 a.m. and 7 p.m.

St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road, Kittery - Tuesday at 9 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Star of the Sea Church, 13 Church Street, York Beach - Monday at 7 p.m.

Parish of the Precious Blood, Caribou

Holy Rosary Church, 34 Vaughn Street, Caribou - Monday at 6 p.m. and Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 331 Main Street, Presque Isle - Tuesday at 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 1143 Van Buren Road, North Caribou - Tuesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Denis Church, 143 Main Street, Fort Fairfield - Tuesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 17 Main Street, Mars Hill - Monday at 6 p.m.

St. Louis Church, 100 Main Street, Limestone - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

St. Mark Church, 13 Allen Farm Road, Ashland - Monday at 6 p.m.

Parish of the Holy Eucharist, Falmouth

Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road, Falmouth - Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street, Yarmouth - Tuesday at 8:15 a.m.

St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road, Gray - Tuesday at 8 a.m.

St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street, Freeport - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord, Old Town

Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street, Old Town - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

St. Ann Church, 84 Main Street, Bradley - Monday at 6 p.m.

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord, Bar Harbor

Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street, Bar Harbor - Monday at 6:30 p.m. and Tuesday at 7:30 a.m.

Prince of Peace Parish, Lewiston

Basilica of Ss. Peter & Paul, 122 Ash Street, Lewiston - Tuesday at 7 a.m.in the chapel, followed by sung prayer; Tuesday at 12:15 p.m. in the chapel; and Tuesday at 4:30 p.m. in the church.

Holy Cross Church, 1080 Lisbon Street, Lewiston - Monday at 5:30 p.m.

Holy Family Church, 607 Sabattus Street, Liewston - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart / St. Dominic Parish, Portland

Sacred Heart Church, 65 Mellen Street, Portland - Monday at 5 p.m.

St. Agnes Parish, Island Falls

St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewall Street, Island Falls - Monday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Agnes Parish, Pittsfield

St. Agnes Church, 238 Detroit Street, Pittsfield - Monday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Anne Parish, Gorham

St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street, Gorham - Monday at 6:30 p.m. and Tuesday at 9 a.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Jackman

St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street, Jackman - Monday at 4:30 p.m.

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Westbrook

St. Hyacinth Church, 268 Brown Street - Monday at 5 p.m. and Tuesday at 7:30 a.m.

St. Bartholomew Parish, Cape Elizabeth

St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road, Cape Elizabeth - Tuesday at 5 p.m.

St. Benedict Parish, Benedicta

St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road, Benedicta - Tuesday at 9 a.m.

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish, Camden

Our Lady of Good Hope Church, 7 Union Street, Camden - Monday at 6:30 p.m. and Tuesday at Noon

St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway, Rockland - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Francis of Assisi Church, 81 Court Street, Belfast - Tuesday at 8 a.m.

St. Christopher Parish, Peaks Island

St. Christopher Church, 15 Central Avenue, Peaks Island - Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.

St. John and Holy Cross Parish, South Portland

Church of the Holy Cross, 124 Cottage Road, South Portland - Tuesday at 7:30 a.m. and 9 a.m.

St. John Vianney Parish, Fort Kent

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 912 Main Street, Saint Francis - Monday at 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street, Wallagrass - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street, Fort Kent - Monday at 4 p.m. and Tuesday at 7 a.m.

St. Mary Church, 3443 Aroostook Road, Eagle Lake - Tuesday at Noon

St. Joseph Parish, Bridgton

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street, Fryeburg - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street, Bridgton - Monday at 6:30 p.m. and Tuesday at 8 a.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Ellsworth

St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street, Ellsworth - Tuesday at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Farmington

St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street, Farmington - Tuesday at 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Calais

Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue, Calais - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

St. James the Greater Church, 15 Hillside Street, Baileyville - Monday at 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 51 Washington Street, Eastport - Tuesday at Noon

St. Leo the Great Parish, Howland

St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Road, Howland - Monday at 6 p.m.

St. Louis Parish, Portland

St. Louis Church, 279 Danforth Street, Portland - Monday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary of Lourdes Parish, Lincoln

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street, Lincoln - Tuesday at Noon

St. Mary of the Visitation Parish, Houlton

St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 110 Military Street, Houlton - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

St. Matthew Parish, Limerick

St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane, Limerick - Tuesday at 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish, Scarborough

St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, 150 Black Point Road, Scarborough - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

St. Michael Parish, Augusta.

St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road, Whitefield - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

St. Francis Xavier Church, 130 U.S. Route 133, Winthrop  - Tuesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 110 School Street, Gardiner - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

St. Mary of the Assumption Church, 41 Western Avenue, Augusta -  Thursday at 7:30 a.m. and 12:15 p.m

St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Bangor

St. John Church, 217 York Street, Bangor - Tuesday at Noon

St. Joseph Church, 531 North Main Street, Brewer - Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street, Bangor - Tuesday at 7 a.m. and 8:30 a.m.

St. Matthew Church, 70 Western Avenue, Hampden - Monday at 5:30 p.m. and Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Peter Parish, Portland

St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street, Portland - Tuesday at 7 a.m.

St. Peter Chanel Parish, Van Buren

St. Bruno - St. Remi Church, 174 Main Street, Van Buren - Monday at 6 p.m.

St. Peter the Fisherman, Machias

Holy Name of Jesus Church, 10 Free Street, Machias - Sunday Celebration in the Absence of a Priest on Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 12 Hamilton Street, Lubec - Sunday Celebraton in the Absence of a Priest on Monday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Michael Church, 5 Elm Street Cherryfield - Tuesday at 9 a.m. (Mass)

St. Rose of Lima Parish, Jay

St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street, Jay - Monday at 6 p.m. and Tuesday at Noon

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish, Norway

Our Lady of Ransom Church, 117 Elm Street, Mechanic Falls - Monday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street, Norway - Tuesday at 7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish, Sanford

Notre Dame Church, 10 Payne Street, Springvale - Tuesday at 7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Stella Maris Parish, Bucksport

Our Lady of Holy Hope Church, 137 Perkins Street, Castine - Tuesday at 12:30 p.m.

St. Mary Star of the Sea church, 8 Granite Street, Stonington - Tuesday at 10:30 a.m.

St. Vincent de Paul Church, 60 Franklin Street, Bucksport - Monday at 6:30 p.m.