Skip to main content

Stations of the Cross

The Stations of the Cross began in the days of the early Church when pilgrims would journey to Jerusalem to retrace the final steps taken by Jesus Christ.  Later, for the many who could not make the trip to the Holy Land, the practice developed of praying the Stations of the Cross at one's home church or perhaps at a nearby shrine.

Although the Stations of the Cross traditionally follow the same 14 steps, beginning with Christ in the Garden of Gethsemane and concluding when he is laid in the tomb, the prayers offered may differ. You will find some options at the bottom of the page.

Parishes often include the Stations of the Cross in their Lenten observances because it is a season in which we are called to deeper prayer and to reflection upon Christ's passion and death. You will find a list of parishes and times below.

Stations of the Cross in the Diocese this Lent

(The below times do not include Good Friday unless otherwise noted)

Click here to find a listing of Living Stations of the Cross presented around the diocese.

All Saints Parish, Brunswick

Our Lady Queen of Peace Church, 82 Atlantic Avenue, Boothbay Harbor - Fridays at 5 p.m. in the chapel, followed by a simple soup supper.

St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street, Bath - Fridays at 4:30 p.m. followed by a potluck soup meal.

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen Street, Brunswick - Fridays at 4:30 p.m., followed by a Lenten supper.

St. John the Baptist Church, 39 Pleasant Street, Brunswick - Fridays at 3 p.m., according to the method of St. Alphonus Liguori

St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road, Newcastle - Fridays at 5 p.m., followed by soup dinner.

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Portland

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, 307 Congress Street, Portland - Fridays at 7 p.m. in the chapel, except for Friday, March 2, when Stations will be led by Father Kyle Doustou at 6:15 p.m., prior to the Holy Hour of Power.  

​Christ the Divine Mercy Parish, East Millinocket

St. Martin of Tours Church, 19 Colby Street, Millinocket -  Fridays at 3 p.m.

St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street, East Millinocket - Fridays at 3 p.m.

Christ the King Parish, Skowhegan

Notre Dame de Lourdes Church, 273 Water Street, Skowhegan - Fridays at 6:30 p.m. followed by confession

St. Peter Church, 278 Owens Street, Bingham - Fridays at 3 p.m.

St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street, Madison - Fridays at 3 p.m.

Corpus Christi Parish, Waterville

Sacred Heart Church, 72 Pleasant Street, Waterville - Fridays at 3:30 p.m.

Good Shepherd Parish, Saco

Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street, Saco - Fridays at 1 p.m. and 6 p.m.

Holy Family Parish, Greenville

Holy Family Church, 145 Pritham Avenue, Greenville - Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament from 4:30 to 5:30 p.m., followed by the Stations of the Cross on the Fridays of Lent in the rectory chapel.

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Auburn

Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place, Auburn -  Soup and Stations of the Cross on Fridays at 5 p.m.

Holy Savior Parish, Rumford

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue, Rumford - Fridays at 3 p.m.

Our Lady of the Snows Church, 265 Walker's Mills Road, Bethel - Wednesdays at 5 p.m.

Holy Spirit Parish, Wells

St. Martha Church, 34 Portland Road, Kennebunk - Fridays at 6 p.m., preceded by a Lenten supper at 5:30 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road, Wells - Fridays at noon

Holy Trinity Parish, Lisbon Falls

Holy Trinity Church, 67 Frost Hill Avenue, Lisbon Falls - Fridays at 3 p.m.

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish, Auburn

Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place, Auburn - Soup and Stations on Fridays at 5 p.m.  Homemade soup will be served in the parish hall at 5 p.m. followed by Stations of the Cross at 6 p.m., lead by the youth group in the church

Notre Dame Du Mont Carmel Parish, Madawaska

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 337 St. Thomas Street, Madawaska - Tuesdays, February 13 - March 20, at 6 p.m. followed by Lenten faith sharing on "The Seven Deadly Sins and Seven Lively Virtues," led by Father Antony Alexander Maria Doss, HGN

Our Lady of Hope Parish, Portland

​St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue, Portland - Fridays at 7 p.m.

Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Parish, Windham

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 919 Roosevelt Trail, Windham - Fridays at 3 p.m.

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish, Oquossoc

St. John Church, 76 Main Street, Stratton -  Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament with the opportunity for confession from 4:30 to 5:30 p.m., Stations of the Cross at 5:30 p.m, and Mass at 6 p.m. on the Wednesdays of Lent.

St. Luke Church, 9 Lake Street, Rangeley - Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament with the opportunity for confession from 4 to 5 p.m. followed by Stations of the Cross at 5 p.m. on the Fridays of Lent

Our Lady of the Rosary Parish, Sabattus

Our Lady of the Rosary Church, 131 High Street, Sabattus - Fridays at 5 p.m. with soup afterwards in the downstairs hall

Our Lady of the Snows Parish, Dexter

St. Anne Church, 64 Free Street, Dexter - Stations of the Cross following soup and bread on Wednesday at 5:30 p.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 43 High Street, Dover-Foxcroft - Wednesdays at 6:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Valley Parish, Saint Agatha

St. Agatha Church, 379 Main Street, Saint Agatha - Tuesdays, February 13 - March 20, at 6 p.m. followed by Lenten faith sharing on "The Seven Deadly Sins and Seven Lively Virtues," led by Father Antony Alexander Maria Doss, HGN

St. Joseph Church, 413 Shore Road, Sinclair - Fridays, February 16 - March 16 at 4 p.m., followed by Lenten Faith Sharing on "The Seven Deadly Sins and Seven Lively Virtues," led by Father Antony Alexander Maria Doss, HGN

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord, Kittery

Our Lady of the Angels Church, 160 Agamenticus Road, South Berwick - Friday, March 2, at 6 p.m., led by faith formation students, followed by a soup and bread meal in the narthex.

St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane, York - Fridays, excluding March 16, at 5:30 p.m. followed by a Lenten supper in the parish hall. On February 16, the Stations of the Cross will be led by middle school students.

St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road, Kittery -Friday, March 23, at 6 p.m. led by faith formation students, followed by a soup and bread meal in the parish hall.

Parish of the Holy Eucharist, Falmouth

Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road, Falmouth - Fridays at 6:30 p.m. The Stations of the Cross will  be preceded by Mass at 5:30 p.m. and a meatless meal. The Stations of the Cross will be youth led on March 2

Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street, Yarmouth - Fridays at 8:15 a.m. followed by a simple breakfast. The Stations of the Cross will be youth led on March 9.

St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road, Gray - Fridays at 5:30 p.m., followed by a simple meal. The Stations of the Cross will be youth led on March 16.

St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street, Freeport - Fridays at 5:30 p.m., followed by a simple meal. The Stations of the Cross will be youth led on March 23.

Parish of the Precious Blood, Caribou

Holy Rosary Church, 32 Vaughn Street, Caribou, Fridays, February 16 - March 30 (Good Friday) at 4 p.m. A soup supper will follow in the parish center.

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 331 Main Street, Presque Isle - Fridays at 3 p.m.

St. Denis Church, 143 Main Steet, Fort Fairfield - Friday, February 16 at 3:30 p.m.; Friday, February 23 - March 23, 3:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.

St. Mark Church, 13 Allen Farm Road, Ashland - Fridays at 3 p.m.

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord, Old Town

St. Ann Church, 6 Down Street, Indian Island - Thursdays following the 6 p.m. Mass

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord, Bar Harbor

Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street, Bar Harbor - Fridays at 5:30 p.m. followed by exposition of the Blessed Sacrament at 6 p.m.

Prince of Peace Parish, Lewiston

Holy Family Church, 607 Sabattus Street, Lewiston - Fridays at 6 p.m., followed by a meal of soup and bread.

Sacred Heart / St. Dominic Parish, Portland

Sacred Heart Church, 65 Mellen Street, Portland-  Fridays at 6 p.m. in Spanish except for Friday, March 2, when they will be at 6:15 p.m., led by Fathers Greg Dube and Kyle Doustou

St. Agnes Parish, Island Falls

St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewall Street, Island Falls - Fridays at 3 p.m.

St. Anne Parish, Gorham

St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street, Gorham - Fridays at 8:30 a.m. prior to the 9 a.m. Mass

St. Anthony of Padua Parish, Westbrook

St. Hyacinth Church, 268 Brown Street, Westbrook - Fridasy at 4:30 p.m. prior to the 5 p.m. Mass

St. Bartholomew Parish, Cape Elizabeth

St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road, Cape Elizabeth - Fridays at 5:30 p.m.

​St. Brendan the Navigator Parish, Camden

Our Lady of Good Hope Church, 7 Union Street, Cadmen -  Fridays at 6:30 p.m., preceded by adoration at 6 p.m.

St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway, Rockland - Fridays at 5:30 p.m., along with a simple meal of soup and bread

St. Francis of Assisi Church, 81 Court Street, Belfast - Fridays at 7 p.m.

St. Christopher Parish, Peaks Island

St. Christopher Church, 15 Central Avenue, Peaks Island - Friday, March 16, at 6:15 p.m. led by Father Greg Dube and Father Kyle Doustou

St. John & Holy Cross Parish, South Portland

Church of the Holy Cross, 124 Cottage Road, South Portland - Fridays at 1 p.m.

St. John Vianney Parish, Fort Kent

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 912 Main Street, Saint Francis - Friday, February 23, after the 9 a.m. Mass, hosted by the Columbiettes

St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street, Wallaggrass - Thursday, March 1, following the 6:30 p.m. Mass, hosted by the Columbiettes

St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street, Fort Kent - Friday, February 16 at 6 p.m., hosted by the Columbiettes

St. Joseph Parish, Bridgton

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street, Fryeburg - Fridays at 6:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street, Bridgton - Fridays at 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Ellsworth

St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street, Ellsworth - Fridays at 5:30 p.m.

St. Joseph Parish, Farmington

St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street, Farmington - Fridays at 6 p.m.

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish, Calais

Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue, Calais - Fridays at 5:30 p.m. followed by Soup for the Soul at 6 p.m.

St. Ann Church, Peter Dana Point Road, Peter Dana Point (Indian Township) - Fridays at 6 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 51 Washington Street, Eastport -Tuesdays, February 20 - March 20, at 10:30 a.m.

​St. Leo the Great Parish, Howland

St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Road, Howland - Fridays February 23, March 9, and March 23 at 4:30 p.m. followed by Mass at 5:30 p.m., a simple supper at 6 p.m., and "Shared Faith Lenten Journey" at 6:30 p.m.

St. Louis Parish, Portland

St. Louis Church, 279 Danforth Street, Portland -  Thursdays at 6 p.m. immediately before the Eucharistic Holy Hour; Friday, March 9, at 6:15 p.m. led by Father Greg Dube and Father Kyle Doustou

St. Mary of Lourdes Parish, Lincoln

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street, Lincoln - Fridays, February 16, March 2, and March 16 at 4:30 p.m. followed by Mass at 5:30 p.m., a simple supper at 6 p.m., and "Shared Faith Lenten Journey" at 6:30 p.m.

St. Mary of the Visitation Parish, Houlton

St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 112 Military Street - Fridays at 3 p.m.  Youth ministry members will present Living Stations of the Cross on Friday, March 16, at 5:30 p.m.

St. Matthew Parish, Limerick

St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane, Limerick -  Stations of the Cross and Benediction, followed by soup and bread, on the Fridays of Lent at 6 p.m. (No Benediction on March 9); Stations of the Cross at 3 p.m. on Good Friday, but without the soup meal.

St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish, Scarborough

St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, 150 Black Point Road, Scarborough - Fridays at 6:15 p.m., following a fish dinner

St. Michael Parish, Augusta

St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road, Whitefield - Fridays at 7 p.m.; Good Friday at 3 p.m.

St. Francis Xavier Church, 130 U.S. Route 133, Winthrop - Fridays at 6 p.m.; Good Friday at 3 p.m.

St. Joseph Church, 10 School Street, Gardiner - Fridays at 6 p.m.; Good Friday at 3 p.m.

St. Mary of the Assumption Church, 41 Western Avenue, Augusta - Living Stations of the Cross presented by St. Michael School students on Wednesday, March 28, at 6 p.m. and on Good Friday, March 30, at 10 a.m.

St. Monica Chapel (St. Augustine Church), 75 Northern Avenue, Augusta - Fridays at 3 p.m.

St. Paul the Apostle Parish, Bangor

St. John Church, 217 York Street, Bangor - Fridays at Noon

St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street, Bangor - Fridays at 9 a.m.

St. Matthew Church, 70 Western Avenue, Hampden - Friday at 5 p.m.

St. Peter Parish, Portland

St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street, Portland - Friday, February 23, at 6:15 p.m. led by Father Greg Dube and Father Kyle Doustou.

St. Peter Chanel Parish, Van Buren

St. Bruno - St. Remi Church, 174 Main Street, Van Buren - Fridays at 6 p.m.; Good Friday at 1 p.m. presented by the St. Peter Chanel youth ministry and junior youth ministry.

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish, Machias

Holy Name of Jesus Church, 10 Free Street, Machias - Fridays at 3 p.m.

St. Rose of Lima Parish, Jay

St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street, Jay - Fridays at 1 p.m.

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish, Norway

Our Lady of Ransom Church, 117 Elm Street, Mechanic Falls - Fridays February 23 and March 9 and 23 at 6 p.m.

St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street, Norway - Fridays February 16 and March 2 and 16 at 6 p.m.

St. Mary Church, 276 King Street, Oxford - Good Friday, March 30, at 3 p.m.

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish, Sanford

Holy Family Church, 66 North Avenue, Sanford - Fridays at 4 p.m.

Stella Maris Parish, Bucksport

St. Vincent de Paul Church, 70 Franklin Street, Bucksport - Fridays at 5:30 p.m. followed by a fish chowder supper in the church hall sponsored by the Knights of Columbus.


Pray the Stations of the Cross

Stations of the Cross as led by Pope Benedict XVI in 2007.

Stations of the Cross as led by Blessed John Paul on Good Friday in 1991.

Stations of the Cross for Vocations

Stations of the Cross for Victims of Human Trafficking