Skip to main content

Solemnity of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary

"From now on, will all ages call me blessed." (Luke 1:48-49)

On the Solemnity of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, we celebrate the Blessed Mother's assumption into heaven, body and soul, at the end of her earthly life. Although it is the oldest of the feasts celebrating Mary, dating back to the fourth - sixth centuries, it wasn't until 1950 that Pope Pius XII formally defined it as a dogma of the Catholic Church.

"This feast shows not only that the dead body of the Blessed Virgin Mary remained incorrupt, but that she gained a triumph out of death, her heavenly glorification after the example of her only begotten Son, Jesus Christ," Pope Pius XII wrote in his apostolic constitution Munificentissimus Deus.

The dogma of the Blessed Mother's assumption, the pope wrote, "is contained in the deposit of Christian faith entrusted to the Church." The proof, he said, can we found in early sacred writings, in the wisdom of theologians and doctors of the Church, and in the minds of the faithful.

"Since our Redeemer is the Son of Mary, he could not do otherwise, as the perfect observer of God's law, than to honor not only his eternal Father but also his most beloved Mother. And, since it was within his power to grant her this great honor, to preserve her from the corruption of the tomb, we must believe that he really acted in this way."

It is not known on which day Mary's Assumption actually took place, but the solemnity is celebrated on August 15 and is a holy day of obligation.

Mass times by city/town are listed below.  To find a listing by parish name, click here.

Mass Times

Vigil Masses - Monday, August 14. 2017
Holy Day Masses - Tuesday, August 15, 2017


Ashland

Parish of the Precious Blood:

St. Mark Church, 13 Allen Farm Road - Monday at 6 p.m.

Auburn

Immaculate Heart of Mary Parish:

Sacred Heart Church, 8 Sacred Heart Place - Tuesday at 7 a.m. and Noon

St. Philip Church, 2365 Turner Road - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Augusta

St. Michael Parish:

St. Mary of the Assumption Church, 41 Western Avenue -  Thursday at 7:30 a.m. and 12:15 p.m.

Baileyville

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish:

St. James the Greater Church, 15 Hillside Street - Monday at 6 p.m.

Bangor

St. Paul the Apostle Parish:

St. John Church, 217 York Street - Tuesday at Noon

St. Mary Church, 768 Ohio Street - Tuesday at 7 a.m. and 8:30 a.m.

Bar Harbor

Parish of the Transfiguration of the Lord:

Holy Redeemer Church, 56 Mount Desert Street - Monday at 6:30 p.m. and Tuesday at 7:30 a.m.

Bath

All Saints Parish:

St. Mary Church, 144 Lincoln Street - Tuesday at 8 a.m.

Belfast

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish:

St. Francis of Assisi Church, 81 Court Street - Tuesday at 8 a.m.

Benedicta

St. Benedict Parish:

St. Benedict Church, 1063 Benedicta Road - Tuesday at 9 a.m.

Bethel

Holy Savior Parish:

Our Lady of the Snows Church, 265 Walkers Mills Road (Route 26) - Monday at 6 p.m.

Biddeford

Good Shepherd Parish:

St. Ann Chapel, 178 Elm Street - Tuesday at 7 a.m.

St. Joseph Church, 178 Elm Street - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Bingham

Christ the King Parish:

St. Peter Church, 278 Owens Street - Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Boothbay Harbor

All Saints Parish:

Our Lady Queen of Peace Church, 82 Atlantic Avenue - Tuesday at Noon

Bradley

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord:

St. Ann Church, 84 Main Street - Monday at 6 p.m.

Brewer

St. Paul the Apostle Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 531 North Main Street - Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Bridgton

St. Joseph Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 225 South High Street - Monday at 6:30 p.m. and Tuesday at 8 a.m.

Brunswick

All Saints Parish:

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 132 McKeen Street - Tuesday at Noon

St. John the Baptist, 39 Pleasant Street - Tuesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Bucksport

Stella Maris Parish:

St. Vincent de Paul Church, 60 Franklin Street - Monday at 6:30 p.m.

Calais

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish:

Immaculate Conception Church, 31 Calais Avenue - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Caribou

Parish of the Precious Blood:

Holy Rosary Church, 34 Vaughn Street - Monday at 6 p.m. and Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 1143 Van Buren Road - Tuesday at 8:30 a.m.

Camden

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish:

Our Lady of Good Hope Church, 7 Union Street - Monday at 6:30 p.m. and Tuesday at Noon

Cape Elizabeth

St. Bartholomew Parish:

St. Bartholomew Church, 8 Two Lights Road - Tuesday at 5 p.m.

Castine

Stella Maris Parish:

Our Lady of Holy Hope Church, 137 Perkins Street -Tuesday at 12:30 p.m.

Cherryfield

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish:

St. Michael Church, 5 Elm Street Cherryfield - Tuesday at 9 a.m.

Dexter

Our Lady of the Snows Parish:

St. Anne Church, 64 Free Street - Tuesday at 8:30 a.m.

Dover-Foxcroft

Our Lady of the Snows Parish:

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 43 High Street -Tuesday at 8:30 a.m.

Eagle Lake

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Mary Church, 3443 Aroostook Road - Tuesday at Noon

East Millinocket

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish:

St. Peter Church, 58 Cedar Street - Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

Eastport

St. Kateri Tekakwitha Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 51 Washington Street - Tuesday at Noon

Ellsworth

St. Joseph Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 231 Main Street - Tuesday at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

Falmouth

Parish of the Holy Eucharist:

Holy Martyrs of North America Church, 266 Foreside Road - Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Farmington

St. Joseph Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 133 Middle Street - Tuesday at 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Fort Fairfield

Parish of the Precious Blood:

St. Denis Church, 143 Main Street - Tuesday at 8:30 a.m.

Fort Kent

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Louis Church, 26 East Main Street - Monday at 4 p.m. and Tuesday at 7 a.m.

Freeport

Parish of the Holy Eucharist:

St. Jude Church, 134 Main Street - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Frenchville

Our Lady of the Valley Parish:

St. Luce Church, 441 U.S. Route One - Monday at 6 p.m.

Fryeburg

St. Joseph Parish:

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Church, 857 Main Street - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Gardiner

St. Michael Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 110 School Street - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Gorham

St. Anne Parish:

St. Anne Church, 299 Main Street - Monday at 6:30 p.m. and Tuesday at 9 a.m.

Gray

Parish of the Holy Eucharist:

St. Gregory Church, 24 North Raymond Road - Tuesday at 8 a.m.

Greenville

Holy Family Parish:

Holy Family Church - Mass celebrated at Union Evangelical Church, 2 Moosehead Lake Road - Tuesday at 4:30 p.m.

Hampden

St. Paul the Apostle Parish:

St. Matthew Church, 70 Western Avenue - Monday at 5:30 p.m. and Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Houlton

St. Mary of the Visitation Parish:

St. Mary of the Visitation Church, 110 Military Street - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Howland

St. Leo the Great Parish:

St. Leo the Great Church, 16 River Road - Monday at 6 p.m.

Island Falls

St. Agnes Parish:

St. Agnes Church, 76 Sewall Street - Monday at 5:30 p.m.

Jackman

St. Anthony of Padua Parish:

St. Faustina Church, 370 Main Street - Monday at 4:30 p.m.

Jay

St. Rose of Lima Parish:

St. Rose of Lima Church, 1 Church Street - Monday at 6 p.m. and Tuesday at Noon

Kennebunk

Holy Spirit Parish:

St. Martha Church, 34 Portland Road - Tuesday at 9 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Kittery

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord:

St. Raphael Church, 6 Whipple Road - Tuesday at 9 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Lewiston

Prince of Peace Parish:

Basilica of Ss. Peter & Paul, 122 Ash Street - Tuesday at 7 a.m.in the chapel, followed by sung prayer; Tuesday at 12:15 p.m. in the chapel; and Tuesday at 4:30 p.m. in the church.

Holy Cross Church, 1080 Lisbon Street - Monday at 5:30 p.m.

Holy Family Church, 607 Sabattus Street - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Limerick

St. Matthew Parish:

St. Matthew Church, 19 Dora Lane - Thursday at 8 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Limestone

Parish of the Precious Blood:

St. Louis Church, 100 Main Street - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Lincoln

St. Mary of Lourdes Parish:

St. Mary of Lourdes Church, 142 Main Street - Tuesday at Noon

Lisbon Falls

Holy Trinity Parish:

Holy Trinity Church, 67 Frost Hill Avenue - Tuesday at 8 a.m.

Lubec

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish:

Sacred Heart Church, 12 Hamilton Street - Sunday Celebraton in the Absence of a Priest on Monday at 5:30 p.m.

Lyman

Good Shepherd Parish:

St. Philip Church, 404 Goodwins Mills Road - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Machias

St. Peter the Fisherman Parish:

Holy Name of Jesus Church, 10 Free Street - Sunday Celebration in the Absence of a Priest on Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Madawaska

St. David Church, 774 Main Street - Tuesday at 8:30 a.m.

St. Thomas Aquinas Church, 337 St. Thomas Street - Tuesday at 3 p.m. in French and at 6 p.m. in English

Madison

Christ the King Parish:

St. Sebastian Church, 161 Main Street - Tuesday at 8:30 a.m.

Mars Hill

Parish of the Precious Blood:

St. Joseph Church, 17 Main Street, Mars Hill - Monday at 6 p.m.

Mechanic Falls

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish:

Our Lady of Ransom Church, 117 Elm Street - Monday at 6:30 p.m.

Millinocket

Christ the Divine Mercy Parish:

St. Martin of Tours, 39 Colby Street - Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Milo

Our Lady of the Snows Parish:

St. Francis Xavier & Paul the Apostle Church, 128 Riverside Street - Monday at 6:30 p.m.

Newcastle

All Saints Parish:

St. Patrick Church, 380 Academy Hill Road- Tuesday at 6 p.m.

North Caribou

Parish of the Precious Blood:

Sacred Heart Church, 1143 Van Buren Road - Tuesday at 8:30 a.m.

Norway

St. Teresa of Calcutta Parish:

St. Catherine of Sienna Church, 32 Paris Street - Tuesday at 7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Oquossoc

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish:

Our Lady of the Lakes Church, 43 Rangeley Avenue - Tuesday at 7:30 a.m.

Old Orchard Beach

Good Shepherd Parish:

St. Margaret Church, 6 Saco Avenue - Monday at 4 p.m.

Old Town

Parish of the Resurrection of the Lord:

Holy Family Church, 429 Main Street- Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Peaks Island

St. Christopher Parish:

St. Christopher Church, 15 Central Avenue - Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.

Pittsfield

St. Agnes Parish:

St. Agnes Church, 238 Detroit Street - Monday at 6:30 p.m.

Portland

Our Lady of Hope Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 673 Stevens Avenue, Portland - Monday at 7 p.m.

St. Pius X Church, 492 Ocean Avenue, Portland - Monday at 5:30 p.m. and Tuesday at 9 a.m.

Portland Peninsula & Island Parishes:

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception - Tuesday at 12:15 p.m. and 7 p.m.

Sacred Heart Church, 65 Mellen Street - Monday at 5 p.m.

St. Christopher Church, 15 Central Avenue, Peaks Island - Tuesday at 6:15 p.m.

St. Louis Church, 279 Danforth Street - Monday at 6:30 p.m.

St. Peter Church, 72 Federal Street - Tuesday at 7 a.m.

Presque Isle

Parish of the Precious Blood:

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary Church, 331 Main Street - Tuesday at 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Rangeley

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish:

St. Luke Church, 9 Lake Street - Tuesday at 4 p.m.

Richmond

All Saints Parish:

St. Ambrose Church, 29 Kimball Street - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Rockland

St. Brendan the Navigator Parish:

St. Bernard Church, 150 Broadway - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Rumford

Holy Savior Parish:

St. Athanasius & St. John Church, 126 Maine Avenue - Tuesday at 8:15 a.m.

Sabattus

Our Lady of the Rosary Parish:

Our Lady of the Rosary Church, 131 High Street - Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Saco

Good Shepherd Parish:

Most Holy Trinity Church, 271 Main Street - Tuesday at 9 a.m.

Saint Agatha

Our Lady of the Valley Parish:

St. Agatha Church, 378 Main Street - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Saint Francis

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Charles Borromeo Church, 912 Main Street - Monday at 6 p.m.

Sanford / Springvale

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish:

Notre Dame Church, 10 Payne Street - Tuesday at 7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Scarborough

St. Maximilian Kolbe Parish:

St. Maximilian Kolbe Church, 150 Black Point Road - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Skowhegan

Christ the King Parish:

Notre Dame de Lourdes Church, 273 Water Street - Tuesday at Noon

Soldier Pond (Wallagrass)

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

South Berwick

Parish of the Ascension of the Lord:

Our Lady of the Angels Church, 160 Agamenticus Road - Monday at 7 p.m. and Tuesday at 7 a.m.

South Portland

St. John and Holy Cross Parish:

Church of the Holy Cross, 124 Cottage Road - Tuesday at 7:30 a.m. and 9 a.m.

Springvale

St. Thérèse of Lisieux Parish:

Notre Dame Church, 10 Payne Street - Tuesday at 7:30 a.m. and 6:30 p.m.

Stratton

Our Lady of the Lakes Parish:

St. John Church, Main Street - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Stonington

Stella Maris Parish:

St. Mary Star of the Sea Church, 8 Granite Street - Tuesday at 10:30 a.m.

Van Buren

St. Peter Chanel Parish:

St. Bruno - St. Remi Church, 174 Main Street - Monday at 6 p.m.

Wallagrass (Soldier Pond)

St. John Vianney Parish:

St. Joseph Church, 7 Church Street - Tuesday at 6:30 p.m.

Waterville

Corpus Christi Parish:

Notre Dame Church, 116 Silver Street- Tuesday at 12:15 p.m.

Wells

Holy Spirit Parish:

St. Mary Church, 236 Eldridge Road - Tuesday at 8 a.m., 10 a.m., and 4 p.m.

Westbrook

St. Anthony of Padua Parish:

St. Hyacinth Church, 268 Brown Street - Monday at 5 p.m. and Tuesday at 7:30 a.m.

Whitefield

St. Michael Parish:

St. Denis Church, 298 Grand Army Road - Tuesday at 6 p.m.

Windham

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish:

Our Lady of Perpetual Help Church, 919 Roosevelt Trail - Tuesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Winslow

Corpus Christi Parish:

St. John the Baptist Church, 26 Monument Street - Tuesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Winthrop

St. Michael Parish:

St. Francis Xavier Church, 130 U.S. Route 133 - Tuesday at 8 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Yarmouth

Parish of the Holy Eucharist:

Sacred Heart Church, 326 Main Street - Tuesday at 8:15 a.m.

York

St. Christopher Church, 4 Barrell Lane - Tuesday at 8 a.m. and 7 p.m.

York Beach

Star of the Sea Church, 13 Church Street - Monday at 7 p.m.